KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Einspeiser

English translation: suppliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einspeiser
English translation:suppliers
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

22:05 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Einspeiser
Ist eine Verspätungsmeldung berechtigt, werden Partner und Einspeiser zentral durch das HUB mittels Rundschreiben / Mail informiert.

This is from a logistics manual.

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
suppliers
Explanation:
perhaps an odd way of expressing supplier?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
That suits me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1feeders
Stephen Sadie
3data entry operatorcasper
1suppliers
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feeders


Explanation:
or persons entering (data)

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: But NOT persons entering data - context!!!
3 days11 hrs
  -> yes, thanks..we endeavour to get the correct answer despite closure of the question

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
suppliers


Explanation:
perhaps an odd way of expressing supplier?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
That suits me

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data entry operator


Explanation:
Does that help?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41