KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Klassenunfallmerkblätter

English translation: accident leaflets for the transport of dangerous goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klassenunfallmerkblätter
English translation:accident leaflets for the transport of dangerous goods
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

22:27 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Klassenunfallmerkblätter
Die Fahrzeuge haben eine kennzeichnungsfähige Ausstattung (entsprechend der Aufzählung der Ausrüstungsgegenstände in den Klassenunfallmerkblätter)

This is one of several requirements for vehicles which will handle dangerous goods.

No google hits here - maybe a typo?

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
accident prevention instruction sheets
Explanation:
But I have no idea how to fit the Klassen in.

accident prevention instruction sheet Unfallmerkblatt

http://www.fiz-karlsruhe.de/ecid/Internet/de/FG/EnergUmw/Ter...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1accident leafletsTech Talk
2 +1accident prevention instruction sheets
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accident prevention instruction sheets


Explanation:
But I have no idea how to fit the Klassen in.

accident prevention instruction sheet Unfallmerkblatt

http://www.fiz-karlsruhe.de/ecid/Internet/de/FG/EnergUmw/Ter...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
Ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: accident instructions for each category of dangerous goods, perhaps, i.e. chemical, radioactive, toxic, etc?
49 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accident leaflets


Explanation:
I would think the "Klassen" refers to "Gefahrgutklassen", i.e. classes of dangerous goods. "Unfallmerblätter" are "accident leaflets". They contain relevant information on how to deal with dangerous cargo in case of an accident.

These are the relevant classes: http://www.roadsafeeurope.com/hazard_classes.htm

On this site you can order accident leaflets (Unfallmerblätter) for the transport of dangerous goods.
http://www.gegis.net/JGegis/gegis-internet-portal.html

"...accident leaflets for the transport of dangerous goods."

Tech Talk
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
2 days22 hrs