KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Mehrwegbehälter

English translation: reusable container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrwegbehälter
English translation:reusable container
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

23:59 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Mehrwegbehälter
Für den Versand sind ausschließlich die dafür zur Verfügung gestellten Mehrwegbehälter zu verwenden.

From a logistics manual.
xxxPoveyTrans
reusable container
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8reusable container
jccantrell
4 +1returnable container
Kim Metzger
3multiway container
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
returnable container


Explanation:
Or multi-trip container


    Wörterbuch der Logistik Benz/Wessels
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
reusable container


Explanation:
another possibility


    Reference: http://www.informinc.org/xsum_deliver.php
    https://acc.dau.mil/CommunityBrowser.aspx?id=31275
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: With 'reu-sable container'
15 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Yes; can be written 'reusable' or 're-usable' though the latter gets substantially fewer hits.
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My favourite - the expression I tend to use.
7 hrs

agree  vic voskuil
8 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins
9 hrs

agree  Andrew Rink
11 hrs

agree  Isla: I would have used that,too
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiway container


Explanation:
is another term which seems to be used in the industry.

See:

Chemicals Technology - Bonar Plastics - Plastic Storage and ...The Multiway is the UN-approved, multi-trip all-plastic container that can do the job of the so-called 'single tripper' but with improved accessories and a ...
www.chemicals-technology.com/contractors/packaging/bonar/ -


Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10