KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Blasfolie

English translation: blown film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blasfolie
English translation:blown film
Entered by: trans-agrar

12:59 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Verpackung
German term or phrase: Blasfolie
Aus der Bescrhreibung von Stretchfolie, die in der Landwirtschaft beim Wickeln von Silageballen verwendet wird:
"Denn diese extrem widerstandsfähige Blasfolie schützt das Erntegut bestmöglich vor unerwünschtem Sauerstoffeintritt."
trans-agrar
Germany
blown film
Explanation:
Siehe Quellen (erste Quelle: S. 8 und 13).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blown film
Steffen Walter
5blown film
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blown film


Explanation:
Siehe Quellen (erste Quelle: S. 8 und 13).



    Reference: http://www.arkema-inc.com/literature/pdf/243.pdf
    Reference: http://www.machine-solution.com/Stretch_Pallet_Wrapper_Gloss...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: as opposed to cast film. Didn't look at the glossary, it is rather good. I hadn't heard of Zippering before.
10 mins
  -> Yes, exactly, as also mentioned in the glossary I quoted.

agree  transatgees: Confirmed by my copy of "A Glossary of Plastics Terminology" published by Carl Hanser Verlag, Munich
33 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Useful glossary.
53 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blown film


Explanation:
one of the large scale of (PVC) films. Agree with Steefen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-26 13:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: Steffen


C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: If you agree with Steffen why offer your own entry and not just "agree" with his?
46 mins