KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Tiefkühlkarton (TK)

English translation: (dry) ice chest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tiefkühlkarton
English translation:(dry) ice chest
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:17 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Dry Ice Shipment
German term or phrase: Tiefkühlkarton (TK)
"TK= Tiefkühlkarton"

From an SOP about shipping goods with dry ice. There isn't much other context involving this term, but here are a couple of examples from later in the text:

"Bei Isolierbehältern des Typs ***TK2*** und ***TK3*** kann ein Tray- (Ident-Nr. 12345) für das Einlegen des Trockeneises verwendet werden. Dadurch wird dem Empfänger die Trennung des Trockeneises von der Luftpolsterfolie und Ware erleichtert."

"Verwendet werden die Standardisolierbehälter TK0 (Ident-Nr. 12345), TK1 (Ident-Nr. 12345), TK2 (Ident-Nr. 12345) und TK3 (Ident-Nr. 12345)."

I can't find a translation for "Tiefkühlkarton" anywhere, and in fact this particular term seems to be seldom used. In addition to the translation, I'll probably need an abbreviation for TK (which would be based on the translation of "Tiefkühlkarton"). TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
(dry) ice chest
Explanation:
Well...either u can use "Ice Chest" or if u wanna be very specific then it has to be "Dry-ice Chest". As an ice-chest can also be used with Ice or Snow.

And for the abbreviation, as TK does'nt seem to be a standard Abbreviation for Tiefkühlkarton...u can make one of ur own.
Like, if u use "Ice-Chest" then "IC" and if u use "Dry-ice Chest" then "DIC"
Selected response from:

Savita Bhalla
Grading comment
"Ice chest" and "freezer carton" both seemed pretty good, but "ice chest" seemed to get the greater number of hits, and some in the right sort of context, so that is what I have used. Many thanks Savita, but thanks also to the others who contributed an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(dry) ice chestSavita Bhalla
3freezer cartoncasper
3frozen food boardGabi Franz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frozen food board


Explanation:
Hi Rowan, I found the following translation on the web site of a company dealing with paper (see the link below. They offer an English-German glossary. Does this help?


    Reference: http://www.schneidersoehne.com/ssp/papier/lexikon/F_engl_de....
Gabi Franz
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(dry) ice chest


Explanation:
Well...either u can use "Ice Chest" or if u wanna be very specific then it has to be "Dry-ice Chest". As an ice-chest can also be used with Ice or Snow.

And for the abbreviation, as TK does'nt seem to be a standard Abbreviation for Tiefkühlkarton...u can make one of ur own.
Like, if u use "Ice-Chest" then "IC" and if u use "Dry-ice Chest" then "DIC"

Savita Bhalla
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Ice chest" and "freezer carton" both seemed pretty good, but "ice chest" seemed to get the greater number of hits, and some in the right sort of context, so that is what I have used. Many thanks Savita, but thanks also to the others who contributed an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freezer carton


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41