KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Ladungssicherung der Isolierbehälter auf dem Lademittel

English translation: Safe Loading of Insulated Containers on a Conveyance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ladungssicherung der Isolierbehälter auf dem Lademittel
English translation:Safe Loading of Insulated Containers on a Conveyance
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:27 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Dry Ice Shipment
German term or phrase: Ladungssicherung der Isolierbehälter auf dem Lademittel
"6 Ladungssicherung der Isolierbehälter auf den Lademittel

Da mit Trockeneis gefüllte Isolierbehälter Kälte abstrahlen, müssen andere temperaturempfindliche Packstücke im Laderaum geschützt werden.

Packstücke, die Trockeneis enthalten, werden grundsätzlich so im Fahrzeug verladen, dass zwischen diesen Packstücken und Packstücken ohne Trockeneis Luft zirkulieren kann. Die Trockeneispackstücke sind durch leere Europaletten oder Sperrstangen von der restlichen Ladung abzugrenzen, damit die Kälteabstrahlung nicht übergreifen kann."

From an SOP about shipping goods with dry ice. I don't understand the phrase "Ladungssicherung der Isolierbehälter auf den Lademittel". Specifically, I can't find a translation for either "Ladungssicherung" or "Lademittel". TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
s.u.
Explanation:
Ladungssicherung = securing of the load - ensuring that the load is proper secured and correctly positioned (if you read the text, they are explaining about leaving gaps and protecting non-refrigerated consignments from refrigerated goods).
The "Isolierbehälter" are insulated containers (a Behalter = container or box)
And a "Lademittel" is anything on to which the goods are loaded - it may be the deck of a ship or the loading platform of a truck etc.
It is a means of transport in other words, in the freight context.

So this means - safe loading (loading security) of the insulated containers on the means of transport.
With this information you should be able to resolve your problem.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks all. I got a bit of additional help from someone privately, and between that bit of private assistance and this answer, I have ended up with "Safe Loading of Insulated Containers on a Conveyance". Thanks again - appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.xxxCMJ_Trans
4lashing of the
Sybille


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lashing of the


Explanation:
insulation tanks on the means of transport (trucks, railway wagons, ships etc.)

something like that

Sybille
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Ladungssicherung = securing of the load - ensuring that the load is proper secured and correctly positioned (if you read the text, they are explaining about leaving gaps and protecting non-refrigerated consignments from refrigerated goods).
The "Isolierbehälter" are insulated containers (a Behalter = container or box)
And a "Lademittel" is anything on to which the goods are loaded - it may be the deck of a ship or the loading platform of a truck etc.
It is a means of transport in other words, in the freight context.

So this means - safe loading (loading security) of the insulated containers on the means of transport.
With this information you should be able to resolve your problem.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Many thanks all. I got a bit of additional help from someone privately, and between that bit of private assistance and this answer, I have ended up with "Safe Loading of Insulated Containers on a Conveyance". Thanks again - appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: yes, except I think Lademittel is the means of loading (forklift, hoist), the means of transport = Transportmittel
32 mins
  -> normally you would be right but here it doesn't work

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this could work here
51 mins