KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Rollwagen

English translation: warehouse dolly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rollwagen
English translation:warehouse dolly
Entered by: Jon Fedler

07:06 Apr 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Rollwagen
aus einem Betriebsinternen Dokument: 'SSL Lager'

"Ausstattung:
1. Einfache Regale...
2. *Rollwagen* für die Komissionierung...(usw)."
Jon Fedler
warehouse dolly
Explanation:
"Warehouse dolly" is a common word for this kind of equipment, although there are other options as well. British English might use a different word as well (I have no idea, to be honest)
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1warehouse dolly
Marcelo Silveyra
3 +1roll car
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse dolly


Explanation:
"Warehouse dolly" is a common word for this kind of equipment, although there are other options as well. British English might use a different word as well (I have no idea, to be honest)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=warehouse+dolly&btnG=Go...
Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm: dolly is quite a common term - don't even need the warehouse
11 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll car


Explanation:
Scott-Sabic
Logistik-Wörterbuch

and also


odge Wörterbuch - roll car Übersetzung Deutsch-EnglischEnglisch-Deutsch Übersetzungen für das Wort "roll car": Rollwagen {m}Maskulinum (der). Suche im Wörterbuch. Sonderzeichen einfügen:. Alle Begriffe deutsch ...
odge.de/englisch-deutsch/roll+car.html


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Yes, this is an option as well. I was actually going to use "roll car" as well, but "dolly" is much more common around here.
44 mins