KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

lauf- sowie bremstechnisch

English translation: capable of operating and braking ...


18:36 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: lauf- sowie bremstechnisch
Das gegenständliche Drehgestell SGP400 – 3SMG ist somit ein Fahrwerk aus der oben beschriebenen Familie mit 3 Bremsscheiben, Magnetschienenbremse und lauf- sowie bremstechnisch abgestimmt auf eine maximale Höchstgeschwindigkeit von 200km/h.
taxman
English translation:capable of operating and braking ...
Explanation:
at speeds of up to xx

would be my suggested version
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.xxxCMJ_Trans
3capable of operating and braking ...
Armorel Young
3in terms of running and braking, adapted to
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in terms of running and braking, adapted to


Explanation:
das Wörtchen -technisch kann man getrost weglassen, fügt nichts hinzu

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
with running gear and brake equipment suitable for speeds of

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm: I agree with both answers; this one sounds a little smoother
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capable of operating and braking ...


Explanation:
at speeds of up to xx

would be my suggested version

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thank you