KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Turnusverkehr

English translation: cruise traffic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Turnusverkehr
English translation:cruise traffic
Entered by: monbuckland

13:40 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Turnusverkehr
This is a document about timetable planning. It is one of the items to be planned, along with through carriages, freight transport, motorail, empty stock return etc.
monbuckland
United Kingdom
Turnuszug = cruise train (dixit railway dictionary)
Explanation:
but I think they are talking more about "excursion trains" like the Alpen-See-Express.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-05 18:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traffic, of course, as opposed to "train"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for this, and to all who made suggestions. I went with "cruise traffic" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Turnuszug = cruise train (dixit railway dictionary)xxxCMJ_Trans
3Multi-destination traffic/trains
Textklick
1 +1seasonal traffic
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seasonal traffic


Explanation:
I know that Turnusverkehr has something to do with tourism and often involves older engines and cars no longer in regular service. I think the 'turnus' -> "returning" here might refer to the seasonal nature of these special trains. They might go to the beaches in the summer and the mountains in the winter, but aren't going anywhere during the rest of the year.

This is all just speculation though.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Or: 'special excursion traffic'
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Multi-destination traffic/trains


Explanation:
Find "multi-destination" in the PDF (upper URL) where they are talking about how it works in Japan.

I think the lower URL explains the concept

"Nach einem Umbau erfolgte ab 1980 der Einsatz der Baureihe 601/901, der dann planmäßigen zehnteiligen Triebzüge mit 300 Sitzplätzen, im Touristiksonderverkehr als Alpen-See-Express. Ausgehend von Hamburg und Dortmund verkehrten die Touristikzüge teilweise zusammengekuppelt zu zwanzigteiligen Einheiten, im Turnusverkehr nach Berchtesgaden, Grafenau/Bodenmais, Seebrugg/Lindau, Oberstdorf/Seefeld, Innsbruck/Zell am See und Salzburg/Berchtesgaden.




    Reference: http://dspace.mit.edu/bitstream/1721.1/31148/1/61186345.pdf
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/DB_Baureihe_VT_11.5
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Turnuszug = cruise train (dixit railway dictionary)


Explanation:
but I think they are talking more about "excursion trains" like the Alpen-See-Express.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-05 18:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traffic, of course, as opposed to "train"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Thanks for this, and to all who made suggestions. I went with "cruise traffic" in the end.