KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Wagen/en-/Komp.-Umlaufplanung

English translation: wagon and consist rostering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wagen/Komp.-Umlaufplanung
English translation:wagon and consist rostering
Entered by: monbuckland

13:45 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railways
German term or phrase: Wagen/en-/Komp.-Umlaufplanung
This is from a document about timetable planning. This term is one item in a list of things that have to be planned, along with personnel planning, shunting, dangerous goods, empty stock return etc.
monbuckland
United Kingdom
s.u.
Explanation:
Wagenumlaufplanung = wagon rostering
Komp. could be short for "Komposition" = train consist (rostering)

the "en-" in the middle - not sure what that is doing there...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I'm not sure what the "en-" is doing either (indicating a plural?), but decided you must be right about the consists
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rolling stock diagrammingDavid Moore
3s.u.xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Wagenumlaufplanung = wagon rostering
Komp. could be short for "Komposition" = train consist (rostering)

the "en-" in the middle - not sure what that is doing there...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
I'm not sure what the "en-" is doing either (indicating a plural?), but decided you must be right about the consists

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rolling stock diagramming


Explanation:
Sorry to be so late in replying to this one, but I was taking a break.
This is what it is known as in the UK; I should know, because I worked for some years in exactly this line.
In those days there were "Engine Diagramming", "Passenger Rolling Stock" and "Freight Rolling Stock" diagramming sections, and "Drivers' and Guards' Rosters" sections. "Rolling Stock" covers all manner of wheeled vehicles on the railways, and is only differentiated by being passenger carrying, freight carrying or motive power and special-purpose vehicles. The exact divisions vary from one railway administration to another, but the principle is the same; I think "Komp." is probably indeed "consist" (US) or "formation" (UK), as suggested by cmj_trans.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764