KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Wertumschlag

English translation: registered envelope, marked valuables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertumschlag
English translation:registered envelope, marked valuables
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

19:29 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Wertumschlag
Sie senden uns Ihr Zahngold per Post in einem Wertumschlag zusammen mit dem unterschriebenen Begleitschein zu.
jfwhiteley
United States
registered envelope, marked valuables
Explanation:
would be my guess; I have not heard this term as such, but it seems this would be implied here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-09 19:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.deutschepost.de/dpag?tab=1&skin=hi&check=yes&lang...
here is the site for the "Deutsche Post"
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2registered envelope, marked valuables
Ingeborg Gowans
3Safebagcasper


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered envelope, marked valuables


Explanation:
would be my guess; I have not heard this term as such, but it seems this would be implied here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-09 19:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.deutschepost.de/dpag?tab=1&skin=hi&check=yes&lang...
here is the site for the "Deutsche Post"

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I was thinking of "special delivery envelope for valuables" but like your version
3 mins
  -> thanks, David; I can't say I have ever posted my "Zahngold" but this should do it...

agree  nb1: I also agree. You might want to add "insured". I called the Deutsche Post and had it explained to me by a nice French lady speaking German with a strong French accent. And Mr. Whiteley might like to notify me next time he decides not to translate a term.
2 days14 hrs
  -> wow, you really went the "second mile" , thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Safebag


Explanation:
According to this website:

Erst nach Identifikation mit seiner Kundenkarte kann der Kunde einen Wertumschlag (Safebag) entnehmen, sein Geld zusammen mit dem Beleg einlegen. Der Umschlag wird dann manipulationssicher in einer separaten Kassette abgelegt.
http://www.reis.de/webportal/produkte/obj.cfm?id=86

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41