KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

für die Seefrachtabteilung konnten Arbeitskräfte des X gewonnen werden

English translation: they were able to recruit X employees for the ocean freight department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:für die Seefrachtabteilung konnten Arbeitskräfte des X gewonnen werden
English translation:they were able to recruit X employees for the ocean freight department
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:00 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: für die Seefrachtabteilung konnten Arbeitskräfte des X gewonnen werden
Could you please help me with the second part of the sentence. I will appreciate your explanation.

Das Luftfrachtteam besteht zu einem großen Teil aus Mitarbeitern von Marine-Land für die Seefrachtabteilung konnten Arbeitskräfte des Röhlig-Agenten Pacific Champion gewonnen werden.

Thank you in advance.
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
they were able to recruit ...
Explanation:
A period seems to be missing between Marine-Land and für

The airfreight team consists mainly of employees of Marine-Land. They were able to recruit Röhlig-Agenten Pacific Champion employees for the ocean freight department.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you. Always helpful responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they were able to recruit ...
Kim Metzger
3for the sea freight department, we were able to recruit workers through the Roehlig agent "Pacific C
Bernhard Sulzer
3the sea freight was handled by the Röhlig agency, division Pacific Champion
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für die Seefrachtabteilung konnten Arbeitskräfte des ...
the sea freight was handled by the Röhlig agency, division Pacific Champion


Explanation:
this would be a somewhat freer rendering of the text; or you could say: The Röhlig agency (Pacific champion) supplied workers to handle the sea freight

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
für die Seefrachtabteilung konnten Arbeitskräfte des ...
they were able to recruit ...


Explanation:
A period seems to be missing between Marine-Land and für

The airfreight team consists mainly of employees of Marine-Land. They were able to recruit Röhlig-Agenten Pacific Champion employees for the ocean freight department.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
Thank you. Always helpful responses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: recruit workers from/through the Röhlig agent Pacific Champion
28 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für die Seefrachtabteilung konnten Arbeitskräfte des ...
for the sea freight department, we were able to recruit workers through the Roehlig agent "Pacific C


Explanation:
...for the sea freight department, we were able to recruit workers through the Roehlig agent "Pacific Champion."

...for the sea freight department, workers were successfully recruited from/through the Roehlig agent "Pacific Champion."

http://www.rohlig.pl/webpage/show_news.asp?lang=&ID=103
http://www.rohlig.de/
http://www.pacificchampion.com/


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37