KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

staplerfrei

English translation: forklift-free


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:staplerfrei
English translation:forklift-free
Entered by: Heather Starastin

14:03 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: staplerfrei
From a list in a text describing a logistics concept:

- Staplerfreie Produktion
- Kein MRP/ERP System zur Produktionssteuerung
- Direktverladung soweit möglich
-Definierte Bestände mit min und max
Heather Starastin
Canada
forklift-free
Explanation:
It appears that no forklifts are required for the handling of produced items.

See examples:

http://www.inboundlogistics.com/articles/features/1204_featu...
"While forklift trucks may be the tried and true solution for many materials handling operations, ***forklift-free*** applications are attempting to shake up manufacturing with the emergence of carts and dollies. Thinking of going ***forklift-free***? Make sure you have all the facts before jumping in."

http://www.thomasnet.com/profile/10107036/kinetic-technologi...
"Cleveland-based Kinetic Technologies, Inc., designer/manufacturer of ***Forklift Free*** material handling equipment and accessories has developed a small parts delivery cart to complement manufacturing and warehouse inventory management programs."

http://www.impomag.com/scripts/ShowPR.asp?RID=9537&CommonCou...
"“GM wanted to go ***forklift-free*** in an engine plant and the challenge was, they had at least seven different sizes of containers, and they did not want a proliferation of fleet.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-27 14:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in your case, "forklift-free production".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much Steffen! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5forklift-free
Steffen Walter
3stacker-free
Ryan Montcalm
3 -1only manual handling of light weights/loads necessary
Max Masutin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
forklift-free


Explanation:
It appears that no forklifts are required for the handling of produced items.

See examples:

http://www.inboundlogistics.com/articles/features/1204_featu...
"While forklift trucks may be the tried and true solution for many materials handling operations, ***forklift-free*** applications are attempting to shake up manufacturing with the emergence of carts and dollies. Thinking of going ***forklift-free***? Make sure you have all the facts before jumping in."

http://www.thomasnet.com/profile/10107036/kinetic-technologi...
"Cleveland-based Kinetic Technologies, Inc., designer/manufacturer of ***Forklift Free*** material handling equipment and accessories has developed a small parts delivery cart to complement manufacturing and warehouse inventory management programs."

http://www.impomag.com/scripts/ShowPR.asp?RID=9537&CommonCou...
"“GM wanted to go ***forklift-free*** in an engine plant and the challenge was, they had at least seven different sizes of containers, and they did not want a proliferation of fleet.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-27 14:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in your case, "forklift-free production".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thanks very much Steffen! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.porsche-leipzig.com/de/werkleipzig/produktion/log... http://www.porsche-leipzig.com/en/werkleipzig/produktion/log... Lift truck-free environment http://tinyurl.com/3d4xe8
9 mins

agree  lisa23
10 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: lift-truck would be more general
1 hr
  -> Perhaps but a) the collocation "lift truck-free" is not nearly as common and b) forklifts/forklift trucks are used in most cases.

agree  vic voskuil
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Snoek
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stacker-free


Explanation:
I found this used in an document discussing a production line used at General Motors.

Example sentence(s):
  • The aim is to achieve stacker-freeproduction through the use of AGVs andto thus minimise damage and downtimes.

    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:NGjbHJ2ryDMJ:www.tms-at...
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
only manual handling of light weights/loads necessary


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vic voskuil: hubwagen....? or do you have a particularly convincing ref?
2 hrs