KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Flurfördergerät

English translation: floor conveyor (system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flurfördergerät
English translation:floor conveyor (system)
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:23 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Flurfördergerät
sorry, no context available, it is a term on a product list of a wholesale business.
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
floor conveyor (system)
Explanation:
Also: industrial truck, floor handling equipment
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1floor conveyor (system)
Kim Metzger
4in-plant industrial vehicles
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor conveyor (system)


Explanation:
Also: industrial truck, floor handling equipment

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-plant industrial vehicles


Explanation:
On the other hand, I have not so far been able to discover who invented the pallet, pallet truck and fork-lift truck. The date of their invention is also unknown. When I researched in the 1960 edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica in order to discover the state of the art 25 years ago, I only found illustrations of motor trucks. In-plant industrial vehicles (for which German has the curious term "Flurfördergerät") were not shown. Furthermore, the entry under the title Lifting gear only dealt with elevators and hoists. The reason cannot be the hydraulic system s this has been around for 2,000 years 6).




    Reference: http://www.industrial-floors.com/english/information/papers/...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11