KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Palettenware

English translation: palletised goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Palettenware
English translation:palletised goods

11:54 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Palettenware
The term is from a text in which a firm tells its contractors/suppliers the requirements they need to fulfil when delivering goods to them.
"Palettenware" is, as I understand it, the term for all goods transported on pallets.
I found both "pallet commodities" and "palleted goods" on the web. More translations might exist.
Since a good translator never guesses (?), I'd like to hear someone else's opinion. What is the best term for this? (oh, and - yes: Thanks!!)
Solveijg Diecks
palettised goods
Explanation:
Included below is Pallex UK rate schedule with details of shipping costs from this UK Postcode to any UK Postcode for palletised goods. ...
www.aaa-transport.co.uk/ukprices.htm -

This is what we always called them on railways

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-07-03 12:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PALLETISED
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I had tried to rate your answers before but didn't see any rating fields here. Hadn't looked into my mailbox before where the necessary entry link finally turned up. I think palletised cargo might be the appropriate term for ship cargo, but in my context, this suggestion fitted best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4palettised goodsxxxCMJ_Trans
3palletized cargo
Sladjana


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palletized cargo


Explanation:
As general term, I'd prefer the term cargo, when referring to goods/items transported by ships/vessels.


Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I wouldn't translate Ware as cargo. That would be Fracht.
15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
palettised goods


Explanation:
Included below is Pallex UK rate schedule with details of shipping costs from this UK Postcode to any UK Postcode for palletised goods. ...
www.aaa-transport.co.uk/ukprices.htm -

This is what we always called them on railways

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-07-03 12:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PALLETISED

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I had tried to rate your answers before but didn't see any rating fields here. Hadn't looked into my mailbox before where the necessary entry link finally turned up. I think palletised cargo might be the appropriate term for ship cargo, but in my context, this suggestion fitted best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But palletised, no? http://www.stow.be/products.aspx?iSectionID=2507&l=EN
6 mins
  -> oops - yes that was a typo - I wrote it French style - got my languages mixed

agree  BrigitteHilgner: With Kim.
12 mins

agree  Nicole Snoek
1 hr

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
706 days