KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Auflassung (von Bahnübergängen)

English translation: decommissioning (of level crossings)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflassung (von Bahnübergängen)
English translation:decommissioning (of level crossings)
Entered by: xxxNigel Hulber

17:10 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway track construction
German term or phrase: Auflassung (von Bahnübergängen)
In legal texts, I think "Auflassung" means something like "conveyancing", but in the context of a railway infrastructure measure, alongside e.g. introduction of electronic interlocking, could it mean "closure" or "abandonment" of a level crossing? The legal concept doesn't seem to fit.
xxxNigel Hulber
decommissioning (of level crossings)
Explanation:
Apparently the word "Auflassung" can also mean "Stellegung". In that case, perhaps it means "decommissioning" in this context.

"Synopsis
This document mandates the
requirements for the design,
construction, inspection, maintenance,
operation and decommissioning of
level crossings."
http://www.rgsonline.co.uk/docushare/dsweb/Get/Rail-37756/GI...

In US English, a "Bahnübergang" is called a "grade crossing".

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2decommissioning (of level crossings)
Paul Cohen
4closure (of level crossings)
Andrea Erdmann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decommissioning (of level crossings)


Explanation:
Apparently the word "Auflassung" can also mean "Stellegung". In that case, perhaps it means "decommissioning" in this context.

"Synopsis
This document mandates the
requirements for the design,
construction, inspection, maintenance,
operation and decommissioning of
level crossings."
http://www.rgsonline.co.uk/docushare/dsweb/Get/Rail-37756/GI...

In US English, a "Bahnübergang" is called a "grade crossing".



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: or perhaps "abandon"
48 mins
  -> That's the meaning, yes. Personally, I like "decommissioning" because it sounds more "industrial". Sorry about the typo. I meant "Stilllegung" above!!!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closure (of level crossings)


Explanation:
Duden: Auflassung:
1.a) (besonders süddeutsch, österr.) Schließung, Aufgabe

> closure

The biggest area of safety enhancement that NR should focus on is in relation to mitigating risks at level crossings. NR would benefit from having greater powers to require the **closure of level crossings** that have low use and suitable alternative road
access, and also greater powers to require the highway authorities to contribute to schemes to reduce level crossing risk.
http://www.rail-reg.gov.uk/upload/pdf/pr08-opt_iss_Centro_re...

(723 googles)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2007-07-06 09:01:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ok, Nigel! Thanks for the explanation

Andrea Erdmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Andrea for confirming the general interpretation - I will use "decommissioning" because of the risk ôf confusuon with "closing the barriers"