KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Vorstau

English translation: staging area


19:53 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
German term or phrase: Vorstau
context: optimization of loading and transport of merchandise

"Rund 80, in Spitzenzeiten sogar bis 120 Lastwagen einheimischer Spediteure drängeln sich täglich an den Verladerampen. Deren Beladung wurde jetzt optimiert: "Neben der Einführung einer Tourenplanung wollten wir nicht nur die Ausnutzung des Laderaumes optimieren, sondern dabei auch schon den Vorstau mit einbeziehen," erläutert XX-Logistikleiter A.C. die Gründe für die Einführung der Software "LoadDesigner."

I found this definition of Vorstau:
An einigen Terminals durchgefuehrte Aufstellung der fuer ein Schiff bestimmten Container am Kai, spiegelverkehrt zum Stauplan. Mit dem V. soll eine zuegige Beladung des Schiffes ermoeglicht werden
http://www.cargoforum.de/seefracht/dictionary/v_d.htm

Does anyone know what this term is in English?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:staging area
Explanation:
The pre-prefix is not needed, since staging implies this.
Google search on pre-storage, -staging, +trucks or ships few hits. Remove the "pre" and boom. See:
http://www.portvancouver.com/the_port/web_cams.html
http://www.dtic.mil/armylink/news/Jun1998/a19980626transpt.h...
http://www.contentconvergence.com/2001web/nov2001/layout01.h...
...plus 5500 more.
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3staging areaManfred Mondt
4 +1pre-stowage room
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-stowage room


Explanation:
According to my logistics dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 20:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be a pre-stowage container.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: maybe "area"?
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staging area


Explanation:
The pre-prefix is not needed, since staging implies this.
Google search on pre-storage, -staging, +trucks or ships few hits. Remove the "pre" and boom. See:
http://www.portvancouver.com/the_port/web_cams.html
http://www.dtic.mil/armylink/news/Jun1998/a19980626transpt.h...
http://www.contentconvergence.com/2001web/nov2001/layout01.h...
...plus 5500 more.


    Reference: http://www.portvancouver.com/the_port/web_cams.html
    Reference: http://www.contentconvergence.com/2001web/nov2001/layout01.h...
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen!

agree  gangels: or simply: lineup [of the containers]
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks - reminds me of witnesses looking through one way mirrors...