KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Läger

English translation: Dry bearings


16:40 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
German term or phrase: Läger
The text is about transport of dangerous goods.
"...Verfahrensanweisung ?Charter, Binnenschifffahrt, Tankläger" and
"... Verfahrensanweisung ?Straße und externeTrockenläger?
Thanks
Beatrix Read
Canada
English translation:Dry bearings
Explanation:
Google gets no hits for Trockenläger, but perhaps this is the author's plural version of Trockenlager (correct me if I'm wrong, but Läger is not the standard plural of Lager). Eurodicautom and dicdata.de give "dry bearing" or "dry lubricated bearing" as translations.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanklager is listed in dicdata.de as tank farm and Ernst confirms the translation of Trockenlager (dry bearing), so perhaps you can use \"bearing\" for Lager.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt Technik:

Lager nt
BAU bearing, stockpile,
ELEKTRIZ bearing,
KOHLEN deposit,
MASCHINEN, MECHAN, PAPIER, TRANS bearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt Technik:

Lager nt
BAU bearing, stockpile,
ELEKTRIZ bearing,
KOHLEN deposit,
MASCHINEN, MECHAN, PAPIER, TRANS bearing
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,
Beatrix Read
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tank farms and dry storage (facilities)
Trudy Peters
4 +2tank farm/depot
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Bearings does not make sense in this context!
Trudy Peters
4Possibility:xxxbrute
4storage
jerrie
4Dry bearings
Sarah Downing


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dry bearings


Explanation:
Google gets no hits for Trockenläger, but perhaps this is the author's plural version of Trockenlager (correct me if I'm wrong, but Läger is not the standard plural of Lager). Eurodicautom and dicdata.de give "dry bearing" or "dry lubricated bearing" as translations.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanklager is listed in dicdata.de as tank farm and Ernst confirms the translation of Trockenlager (dry bearing), so perhaps you can use \"bearing\" for Lager.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt Technik:

Lager nt
BAU bearing, stockpile,
ELEKTRIZ bearing,
KOHLEN deposit,
MASCHINEN, MECHAN, PAPIER, TRANS bearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt Technik:

Lager nt
BAU bearing, stockpile,
ELEKTRIZ bearing,
KOHLEN deposit,
MASCHINEN, MECHAN, PAPIER, TRANS bearing

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,
Beatrix Read

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage


Explanation:
springs to mind

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tank farm/depot


Explanation:
A group of tanks, as for the commercial storage of oil, sited together.confirmed by Ernst:
Tanklager n, Benzinlager n / petrol dump o. station (GB), gas[oline] depot
Tanklager n, -farm f (Öl) / tank farm

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tank farms and dry storage (facilities)


Explanation:
Lots of Googles for dry storage

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yup!
14 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: genau
22 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Possibility:


Explanation:
Dangerous goods: tank transport trailers, steet- and dry transport trailers (Sattelschlepper-Auflieger)!

xxxbrute

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bearings does not make sense in this context!


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44