KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Zungenvorrichtung

English translation: switching device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zungenvorrichtung
English translation:switching device
Entered by: Peter Gabler

14:43 Sep 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway engineering
German term or phrase: Zungenvorrichtung
Source: Grundsätzlich soll eine durchgängige Bearbeitung von Zungenvorrichtungen angestrebt werden"
Zunge is "switch blade" or "point". I am not sure whether the "Vorrichtung" is a direct part of the blade or some piece (indirectly) connected to it (e.g. the switching equipment etc.)

Thanks
Peter Gabler
probably a switch diamond here
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Also in the railway dictionary as "switching device"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-23 08:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is indeed the SWITCHING DEVICE - the area where the points can be set
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4switching deviceVanja R B
3probably a switch diamond herexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probably a switch diamond here


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Also in the railway dictionary as "switching device"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-23 08:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is indeed the SWITCHING DEVICE - the area where the points can be set

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching device


Explanation:
I would say a switching device as a general term


    Reference: http://schreck-mieves.de/download/Tiefbett_2000.pdf
Vanja R B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Switching device seems to be spot-on! However, CMJ_Trans proposed the term a while ago (as an addendum) ;-) So thanks for the correct term - but I'm afraid I can't award you any points :-( as they are all awarded already


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Please refrain from proposing answers suggested long before (such as CMJ_Trans's). You may use the peer grade feature to agree with such answers.
1 hr
  -> I deeply appologize if anyone was offended. I couldn't send the "disagree" answer to the other option, because the other answer was not wrong, it was just (in my oppinion) too precise. I sincerely believed to have the adequate term. Sorry once again!