KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Folientransponder

English translation: tag/label transponder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folientransponder
English translation:tag/label transponder
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

18:53 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
German term or phrase: Folientransponder
Hello all,

This is, apparently, also known as a "Smart Tag" (or part of a smart tag) - and is a really thin little transponder used in logistics as part of a label or sticker. My question is, what's it called in English?

(I haven't found very convincing results for "foil transponder" or "film transponder", which were my best guesses!)

Thanks very much for any help. Unfortunately I can't provide any further context (not that there is much, really), due to my NDA with this client.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
tag/label transponder
Explanation:
www.rf-id.com/2rfid13.56/tagitrfidtags.htm

news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/452502

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 19:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Hilary,

Yes, I do. There are no films 'being transponded'; I think it's just that a film is part of the system (probably on the tags/labels, which must be readable, the transponder does that and sends the info on...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 19:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I guess I muddied the waters further; let's just agree that people are selling these items for this purpose under these names ;-)
So the label with its film (for the info?) has its own transponder, which makes it "smart"
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tag/label transponderTeresa Reinhardt
4RFID tagDC Josephs
4(RFID) Smart labelsJohnGBell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tag/label transponder


Explanation:
www.rf-id.com/2rfid13.56/tagitrfidtags.htm

news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/452502

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 19:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Hilary,

Yes, I do. There are no films 'being transponded'; I think it's just that a film is part of the system (probably on the tags/labels, which must be readable, the transponder does that and sends the info on...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 19:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I guess I muddied the waters further; let's just agree that people are selling these items for this purpose under these names ;-)
So the label with its film (for the info?) has its own transponder, which makes it "smart"

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello! Do you think, then, that "Folie" refers more to the carrier material than to the substance the transponder is made of?

Asker: Hello again - thanks for your reply! I think, though, that it's a type of transponder (tiny transmitter used in Logistics and in this case attached to a label). I think the "Folie" is what it's made of (obviously it's very, very thin, as it's part of a label).

Asker: That's how I understand it, yes - it's a transponder made of some kind of film/foil, which is incorporated into a label, which makes the label "smart" (readable by a mobile device).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Tag transponder is looking good. Enough relevant hits on search engines. I do not fancy label transponder too much!
4 mins

agree  Michael Harris
49 mins

agree  Damian Brandt: It's usually just a tiny coil of wire that can receive/send signals to other equipment. It sounds like it's enclosed in a protective film package and integrated into the label.
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(RFID) Smart labels


Explanation:
Xtrack™ RFID Smart Labels from Worldlabel.com Printed RFID labels ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-21 21:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In which case thin or ultra thin transponder.

SAG RFID Tag - B2B Passive RFID Transponder Supplier, SAG ...
However, a smart label consists of an adhesive label that is embedded with an ultra-thin RFID transponder "inlay" (the tag IC plus printed antenna). ...
http://www.sag.com.tw/support.php?page=1


    Reference: http://www.worldlabel.com/rfid/rfid.htm
JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this! I've already got "smart tag", though - this is part of the definition of "smart tag". Sorry, I probably didn't make this very clear in my question!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RFID tag


Explanation:
881,000 Google hits can't be all wrong. ;-)

If you are seeking the most common term (as opposed to the most exact description) this is what I would go with.

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hiya, thanks very much for your answer, but I'm actually looking for the English for "Folie" in this context. It's part of an RFID tag.