KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Schlaufe

English translation: (reversing) loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlaufe
English translation:(reversing) loop
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

10:10 Oct 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Trams
German term or phrase: Schlaufe
It appears from the context (source sentence: "Das Tram ratterte bei der Endstation in die Schlaufe") that this is a part of the track, perhaps used to turn trams round.

Any tram-spotters or similar experts out there who know what the equivalent term would be in English?

Many thanks, as ever!
Jan Liebelt
France
(reversing track) loop
Explanation:
More commonly known as a "Schleife", it's basically a loop.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(reversing track) loop
Erik Freitag
4 +3turnaround loop
Peter Hindt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(reversing track) loop


Explanation:
More commonly known as a "Schleife", it's basically a loop.


    Reference: http://www.frankenbahn.de/woerterbuch/woerterbuchE5.htm
Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurice Claypole: Or simply 'reversing loop': www.realroad.com/TPW/RevLoops.html and elsewhere
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Maurice!

agree  David Moore: I agree with your "loop" (on its own!), but I do NOT like your reference; for me, all it gives is E-->D words. "Reversing track" is generally a different layout...
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris: I also agree with loop on its own
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  Assem Mazloum: loop makes sense here
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turnaround loop


Explanation:
"turnaround loop" searched in combination with "tram" in Google, gets 399 hits and 64 when searched together with "tramway". It is definitely the part of the track where the tram turns around, therefore I would steer clear of "reversing", since it does not need to reverse. That's the whole point of the loop!

Peter Hindt
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Right, but I would avoid the "turnaround" personally. That is implicit in its being at the terminus, innit....
50 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell: On the other hand, I would just use "turnaround" even though that would also include the 'roundhouse' things they use in San Francisco.
3 hrs