KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Netzbremse

English translation: regenerative brake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netzbremse
English translation:regenerative brake
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:30 Oct 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive Technical Data
German term or phrase: Netzbremse
"Dauerleistung max.:

• 6400 kW (Fahren und Netzbremse )
bei AC 15kV/16,7Hz, 25kV/50Hz ()

• 6000 kW (Fahren und Netzbremse)
bei DC 3kV

• 2600 kW (Widerstandsbremse)
bei DC 3kV

• 4200 kW (Fahren und Netzbremse)
bei DC 1,5kV

• 2200 kW (Widerstandsbremse)
bei DC 1,5kV"

From the technical data for an electric locomotive. I have absolutely no idea what a "Netzbremse" is, other than that it is obviously some kind of brake. LEO had "line brake", but I'm extremely sceptical about that, as "line brake" and "locomotive" together don't get any conclusive Google hits and in fact I'm not too sure whether there is such a thing as line brake at all. Any idea what else it could be? Also, if "Fahren" associated with this brake at all, or does it just mean movement or travel? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
regenerative brake
Explanation:
According to UIC Railway Dictionary and

regenerative braking - Netzbremse
http://www.trainsofturkey.com/w/pmwiki.php/Resources/Diction...

A regenerative brake is a mechanism that reduces vehicle speed by converting some of its kinetic energy into electrical energy. This electrical energy is then stored for future use or fed back into a power system for use by other vehicles.
Regenerative brakes in electric railway vehicles feed the generated electricity back into the supply system. In battery electric and hybrid electric vehicles, the energy is stored in a battery or bank of capacitors for later use.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regenerative_braking
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I think there can be no doubt about this one. CMJ_Trans did throw a little bit of doubt in there for a while, but additional comments by Kim and also Edward did the trick. So many thanks Kim, Edward and everyone else who contributed in some way. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5regenerative brake
Kim Metzger
3FYIxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
regenerative brake


Explanation:
According to UIC Railway Dictionary and

regenerative braking - Netzbremse
http://www.trainsofturkey.com/w/pmwiki.php/Resources/Diction...

A regenerative brake is a mechanism that reduces vehicle speed by converting some of its kinetic energy into electrical energy. This electrical energy is then stored for future use or fed back into a power system for use by other vehicles.
Regenerative brakes in electric railway vehicles feed the generated electricity back into the supply system. In battery electric and hybrid electric vehicles, the energy is stored in a battery or bank of capacitors for later use.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regenerative_braking


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
I think there can be no doubt about this one. CMJ_Trans did throw a little bit of doubt in there for a while, but additional comments by Kim and also Edward did the trick. So many thanks Kim, Edward and everyone else who contributed in some way. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
15 mins

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
9 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: The "Netzbremse" variety of regenerative braking is the one in which the energy produced is fed back into the catenary (power grid) for use by other trains.
19 hrs
  -> Now I see the link: Netz = grid

agree  Damian Brandt
1 day6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
http://www.zman-design.de/Anonym/14.pdf

- clearly there are similiarities between Netz- and Nutzbremsung BUT it also seems clear that they are not necessarily 100% identical

Bremsen von Gleichstrommotoren
- Gegenstrombremsung : Wenden der Stromrichtung im Anker mit hohen Widerständen im
Ankerkreis. Bremsung bis auf n=0 und sofort Trennung vom Netz.
- Widerstandsbremsung : Gleichstromreihenschlussmotor wird vom Netz getrennt und auf
Widerstand geschaltet (Anker umgepolt), Motor arbeitet als selbsterregter Generator
Bis seine kinetische Energie verbraucht ist. Bremswiderstand wird mit verringerter
Drehzahl verkleinert, um Bremswirkung zu erhalten. Nebenschlussmotor : Nur der Anker
wird auf einen Widerstand geschaltet (mit stetig kleinerem R).
- Netzbremsung auch als Nutzbremsung, wenn die Gegenspannung über der Netzspannung
Liegt. (Sonst auch mit leistungselektronischem Bremssteller)

I am still researching this because it is still not totally clear in my mind

xxxCMJ_Trans
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312