KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Kastenlok

English translation: rigid body; box-type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kastenlok
English translation:rigid body; box-type
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:12 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotives
German term or phrase: Kastenlok
"Mechanisches Konzept

Die Lokomotive ist als Kastenlok mit Endführerständen ausgeführt."

Talking about electric locomotives. I found "enclosed locomotive" in one rather unconvincing source, but aren't all locomotives enclosed, really? No dictionary seems to have heard of "Kastenlok" (or Kastenlokomotive, for that matter). TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
rigid body; box-type
Explanation:
Here are two optional ways of saying the same thing; in principle, the "Kasten-Lok" body is one box, to distinguish it from locomotives made of several sections articulated (like for example the Swiss "crocodiles"). Many of the larger early electric locomotives had bogies and engine-hoods mounted on their own frames, separate from the locmotive body itself too.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David. The answer makes sense, and I'll trust your specialist railway knowledge (which I really need for these types of questions). But thanks also to Edith and John for having a go. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rigid body; box-typeDavid Moore
4enclosed locomotiveJohnGBell
3tramway (locomotive)
EdithK


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tramway (locomotive)


Explanation:
... durch eine charakteristische Bauart mit stehendem Kessel und Kastenrahmen aus, die auch als Trambahnlokomotive oder Kastenlokomotive bezeichnet wird. ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dampfstraßenbahn


[ C h i e m s e e - S c h i f f f a h r t ]Die Lok wurde 1887 von Krauss & Comp. als sogenannte Tramway- oder Kastenlokomotive gebaut und erhielt die Baunummer 1813. ...
www.chiemsee-schifffahrt.de/index.php?langSel=de&menuSel=5&...

Dampflokomotive (Bauart)Tramway- oder Kastenlokomotive. Trambahnlokomotive mit Kondensator auf dem Dach Trambahnlokomotive mit Kondensator auf dem Dach ...
wapedia.mobi/de/Garratt-Lokomotive

Ergebnisse 1 - 10 von ungefähr 583 für "tramway locomotive". (0,03 Sekunden)

A Condensing Tramway Locomotive- A CONDENSING TRAMWAY LOCOMOTIVE. 'This engine, designed and constructed by Merryweather & Sons, Greenwich, is constructed for a gauge of 4 feet 8½ inches, ...
www.irsociety.co.uk/Archives/60/Tramway.htm


EdithK
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I don't think this is quite what Rowan is dealing with...
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosed locomotive


Explanation:
Sounds OK.

http://www.o-scale-hobbyshop.de/OSM/Kastenlok/kastenlok.htm

The postcard view below shows an enclosed locomotive with two trailers
http://www.tramz.com/ht/ppe.html

JohnGBell
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Oh dear...that's what Edith has too...
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigid body; box-type


Explanation:
Here are two optional ways of saying the same thing; in principle, the "Kasten-Lok" body is one box, to distinguish it from locomotives made of several sections articulated (like for example the Swiss "crocodiles"). Many of the larger early electric locomotives had bogies and engine-hoods mounted on their own frames, separate from the locmotive body itself too.

David Moore
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thanks David. The answer makes sense, and I'll trust your specialist railway knowledge (which I really need for these types of questions). But thanks also to Edith and John for having a go. Appreciate everyone's help.