KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

mittragende Struktur

English translation: load-bearing structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mittragende Struktur
English translation:load-bearing structure
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:20 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive
German term or phrase: mittragende Struktur
"Der Lokomotivkasten mit besonderen mechanischen Eigenschaften (siehe auch Kapitel 2) ist aufgrund der hohen Festigkeitsanforderungen als mittragende Struktur konstruiert und berechnet, die sich in die Hauptbaugruppen Untergestell, Führerhäuser nebst Rückwänden und Maschinenraumseitenwände gliedert."

From a text about an electric locomotive. Mittragend is a very difficult word to find a translation for. LEO suggested "effective", which I'm highly dubious about. A previous ProZ question had "load-bearing", which sounds rather better, but the answerer did not support his suggestion with any references. Laixicon might have an answer, but it has, most unhelpfully, gone down. No other dictionaries recognise the word. Would "load-bearing structure" be correct here, or should it be something else? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
load-bearing structure
Explanation:
...is also constructed as a load-bearing structure ...
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
Ah, so it is load-bearing structure then. All the suggestions were good though, so many thanks to all contributors - I appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3load-bearing structure
Olav Rixen
3load-supporting structure
Edward L. Crosby III
2secondary support (load-bearing) structuregangels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
load-bearing structure


Explanation:
...is also constructed as a load-bearing structure ...

Olav Rixen
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ah, so it is load-bearing structure then. All the suggestions were good though, so many thanks to all contributors - I appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, this would be my understanding,too
5 mins

agree  SusieZ
21 mins

agree  Hermann
32 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
secondary support (load-bearing) structure


Explanation:
designed as a secondary support structure

gangels
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
load-supporting structure


Explanation:
Another possibility.

"FIG. 3c shows an alternative, removable, LOAD SUPPORTING STRUCTURE for an end section of a center beam car otherwise similar to the rail car of FIG. 2a;"

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6962114-description.html

Aah, but the figures are not included in the writeup!

Edward L. Crosby III
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20