KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Drehgestellausdrehwiderstand

English translation: bogie turn-out resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehgestellausdrehwiderstand
English translation:bogie turn-out resistance
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:13 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive
German term or phrase: Drehgestellausdrehwiderstand
"Die Lok ist mit geschweißten Drehgestellrahmen ausgestattet, die den Lokomotivkasten tragen, abgestützt auf Flexicoil-Federn und Gummi-Metall-Federauflagen, die den Drehgestellausdrehwiderstand verringern."

From a text about a type of electric locomotive. I know that "Drehgestell" is bogie frame, but am completely stumped by "Ausdrehwiderstand". So that's what I really need a translation for. It just happens to be joined to Drehgestell. Laixicon might have it, but Laixicon is still being aggravating and not working. No other dictionary seems to have heard of Ausdrehwiderstand. Hopefully someone here might know it or have a dictionary that gives a translation. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
bogie turn-out resistance
Explanation:
I think that's what you're looking for. See http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5335602-description.html for this and other terms related to your subject.

"When drive momentum is transferred during passage over an inward or outward curve, a change in length requires extension forces, which can increase the TURN-OUT RESISTANCE of the bogie several fold, and which--especially at high rates of drive performance--hamper or make impossible the free adjustment of the bogie to the curve.")
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Many thanks for that most convincing answer, Edward, but thanks also to the peer graders for their assistance and to Ingeborg for offering an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bogie turn-out resistance
Edward L. Crosby III
4bogie turning resistance
David Williams
3turning resistance test stand
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turning resistance test stand


Explanation:
http://showroom.creative.co.at/en/u_production/ausdrehwiders...
according to this website w/ pictures. I hope this fits into your context

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bogie turn-out resistance


Explanation:
I think that's what you're looking for. See http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5335602-description.html for this and other terms related to your subject.

"When drive momentum is transferred during passage over an inward or outward curve, a change in length requires extension forces, which can increase the TURN-OUT RESISTANCE of the bogie several fold, and which--especially at high rates of drive performance--hamper or make impossible the free adjustment of the bogie to the curve.")

Edward L. Crosby III
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for that most convincing answer, Edward, but thanks also to the peer graders for their assistance and to Ingeborg for offering an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus!

agree  itla
2 days8 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bogie turning resistance


Explanation:
bogie turning resistance occurs at least once online, "bogie turn-out resistance" doesn't. Also, bogies turn, but they don't "turn out", so "turn-out resistance" is illogical.

Example sentence(s):
  • A device for testing bogie turning resistance on railway carriages.

    Reference: http://www.mda.org.uk/railway/railobjt.htm
David Williams
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24