KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Schnellsenkeinrichtung

English translation: emergency lowering system; emergency retraction system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnellsenkeinrichtung
English translation:emergency lowering system; emergency retraction system
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:54 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive
German term or phrase: Schnellsenkeinrichtung
"Alle Stromabnehmer haben eine Schnellsenkeinrichtung; bei den AC-Stromabnehmern wird die Schnellsenkeinrichtung durch ein Ansprechen der pneumatischen Schleifleistenüberwachung aktiviert."

From a text about a kind of electric locomotive. I can't find a translation for "Schnellsenkeinrichtung" anywhere. Is it just literally a quick lowering device? Anyone got a more elegant solution? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
emergency lowering/retraction system
Explanation:
There are probably several good terms here, but see http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/4034832.html
for "emergency lowering system" and "emergency retraction". Either would work, although my preference would be "retraction".
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
It was hard to pick between some plausible suggestions, but in the end, I decided I liked Edward's ones the best, so it's the points to him. But many thanks to all contributors here - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emergency lowering/retraction system
Edward L. Crosby III
3rapid (quick action) lowering systemxxxCMJ_Trans
2quick lowering actiongangels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapid (quick action) lowering system


Explanation:
one talks of raising and lowering pantographs. In English we would probably say something more like - all the pantographs have rapid action loxering systems. On a.c. pans, this system....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-10-29 12:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.schunk-railways.com/sixcms/media.php/1702/10_04e....

this also helps here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quick lowering action


Explanation:
All pantographs feature a mechanism for quick lowering action


All pantographs feature a mechanism to enable quick lowering (descent)



gangels
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency lowering/retraction system


Explanation:
There are probably several good terms here, but see http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/4034832.html
for "emergency lowering system" and "emergency retraction". Either would work, although my preference would be "retraction".

Edward L. Crosby III
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
It was hard to pick between some plausible suggestions, but in the end, I decided I liked Edward's ones the best, so it's the points to him. But many thanks to all contributors here - appreciate everyone's help.