KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Anhebestelle

English translation: jacking point; lifting point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anhebestelle
English translation:jacking point; lifting point
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:17 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Locomotive Body
German term or phrase: Anhebestelle
"Anhebestellen sind vorgesehen am Langträger nahe den Drehgestellmitten, an den Ecken der Kopfquerträger und an den Drehgestellen. Für die Anbringung von Bergungsgeräten ist Platz von ca. 360mm Durchmesser und ca. 700mm Höhe über SO an den Abhebestellen vorgesehen, ohne größere Komponenten demontieren zu müssen."

From a text about a type of electric locomotive. This part is talking about the body. That wretched Laixicon, which might very well have the answer, is STILL down and has been for about 18 hours now. LEO is the only other online dictionary that offers anything - "jacking pad", which I find utterly unconvincing. From Google searches, it seems to have a specific meaning in a railway context, but I have no idea what. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
jacking point
Explanation:
"It is recommended that the owner/operator conduct JACKING POINT vertical load tests to ensure that the vehicle is capable of withstanding loads imposed during vehicle recovery."

(extranet.artc.com.au/.../rollingstock/wos01_500_locomotive_hauled_passenger_vehicle_specific.pdf)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-30 07:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The page itself is not available, but Google extracted the above text from it. I've found that Google is able to "get inside" PDFs and other texts on the Internet which are otherwise not accessible to browsers. I think the term is OK, though, as it does relate to locomotives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-30 07:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You CAN see the document, though, if you have Google display it in HTML format! You will also find "lifting points", however these are for attachment of lifting hooks, etc. from above (lifting = from above, jacking = from below).
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thanks for a convincing and well-referenced answer, Edward. Thanks also to the peer graders. But thanks as well go to Teresa for an equally valid suggestion - appreciate everyone's assistance here. I'm going to enter both "jacking point" and "lifting point" into the glossary, as it seems both translations are feasible depending on exactly where the point is and whether the object is being pushed up from below or pulled up from above.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jacking point
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +1lifting pointTeresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifting point


Explanation:
poins that are strong neough for such a biggie to be lifted by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-30 02:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
www.enerpac.com/html/whatsnew/newWHcatalog/Synch/0370404_Sy...

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Could also be possible. See the notes to my entry.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jacking point


Explanation:
"It is recommended that the owner/operator conduct JACKING POINT vertical load tests to ensure that the vehicle is capable of withstanding loads imposed during vehicle recovery."

(extranet.artc.com.au/.../rollingstock/wos01_500_locomotive_hauled_passenger_vehicle_specific.pdf)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-30 07:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The page itself is not available, but Google extracted the above text from it. I've found that Google is able to "get inside" PDFs and other texts on the Internet which are otherwise not accessible to browsers. I think the term is OK, though, as it does relate to locomotives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-30 07:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You CAN see the document, though, if you have Google display it in HTML format! You will also find "lifting points", however these are for attachment of lifting hooks, etc. from above (lifting = from above, jacking = from below).

Edward L. Crosby III
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for a convincing and well-referenced answer, Edward. Thanks also to the peer graders. But thanks as well go to Teresa for an equally valid suggestion - appreciate everyone's assistance here. I'm going to enter both "jacking point" and "lifting point" into the glossary, as it seems both translations are feasible depending on exactly where the point is and whether the object is being pushed up from below or pulled up from above.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: According to the railway bible
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg.