KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Bergungsgerät

English translation: recovery equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bergungsgerät(e)
English translation:recovery equipment
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

07:58 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive
German term or phrase: Bergungsgerät
"Für die Anbringung von Bergungsgeräten ist Platz von ca. 360mm Durchmesser und ca. 700mm Höhe über SO an den Abhebestellen vorgesehen, ohne größere Komponenten demontieren zu müssen. Der Lokkasten wurde einem Druckversuch unterzogen, um die berechnete Druckfestigkeit entsprechend der EN12663 nachzuweisen."

From a text about a type of electric locomotive. This bit is discussing the body. One translation I have found for "Bergungsgerät" is "rescue device", but that doesn't make much sense to me in a train context. It also doesn't really get any hits in a train context. I suppose it could be "salvage device", but again, I don't really know how such a thing would be attached to a locomotive and what it would be used for. At a more lateral guess, could it be something like "lifting device" here? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
recovery equipment
Explanation:
Not the whole vehicle, obviously, but just the hooks, jacks and other tackle used in rerailing accident derailments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 08:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here are a couple of references which might help:

Crane (railroad) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia...
breakdown train that includes staff accommodation and recovery equipment. ... around an accident scene, better than a crane only limited to rail access. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crane_(railroad)

[PDF] GO/GN3672: Guidance Note: Incident Management and Evidence Gathering
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a) determine recovery equipment requirements and co-ordinate the operation of recovery. equipment (rail mounted, road/rail and road) in recovery, ...
www.rgsonline.co.uk/docushare/dsweb/Get/Rail-41482/Gn3672.p...

Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Well, all the answers were pretty similar, but this one is by far the most convincing with the references and peer grade comments. So it's the points to David, and my thanks to both him and the peer graders. But thanks also to the other contributors - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4recovery equipmentDavid Moore
4salvaging equipment/unit
Isabel Hohneck
3 +1Recovery equipment/ rescue equipment
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recovery equipment/ rescue equipment


Explanation:
this is how i see it

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Yep. Recovery.
20 hrs
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvaging equipment/unit


Explanation:
just another idea

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: German

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recovery equipment


Explanation:
Not the whole vehicle, obviously, but just the hooks, jacks and other tackle used in rerailing accident derailments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 08:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here are a couple of references which might help:

Crane (railroad) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia...
breakdown train that includes staff accommodation and recovery equipment. ... around an accident scene, better than a crane only limited to rail access. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crane_(railroad)

[PDF] GO/GN3672: Guidance Note: Incident Management and Evidence Gathering
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a) determine recovery equipment requirements and co-ordinate the operation of recovery. equipment (rail mounted, road/rail and road) in recovery, ...
www.rgsonline.co.uk/docushare/dsweb/Get/Rail-41482/Gn3672.p...



David Moore
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Well, all the answers were pretty similar, but this one is by far the most convincing with the references and peer grade comments. So it's the points to David, and my thanks to both him and the peer graders. But thanks also to the other contributors - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sounds right to me - not rescue, because that is used of people but not of vehicles, and a more general-purpose term than salvage, which implies that the vehicle is a write-off
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Armorel; that is what we used when I worked for British railways, and as you say, it is a "GP" term - you can recover railway vehicles from all sorts of odd places and repair them...

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: this space is 36 cm diameter above the "Abhebestellen" i.e. sounds like a reinforced area that can withstand the forces being applied during lifting
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this makes the most sense here
14 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: They mention recovery in the reference I quoted for "Anhebestelle".
20 hrs