KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

SO

English translation: upper surface of rail; top surface of rail; top of rail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SO (Schienenoberkante)
English translation:upper surface of rail; top surface of rail; top of rail
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:00 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive
German term or phrase: SO
"Für die Anbringung von Bergungsgeräten ist Platz von ca. 360mm Durchmesser und ca. 700mm Höhe über SO an den Abhebestellen vorgesehen, ohne größere Komponenten demontieren zu müssen. Der Lokkasten wurde einem Druckversuch unterzogen, um die berechnete Druckfestigkeit entsprechend der EN12663 nachzuweisen."

From a text about a type of electric locomotive. This bit is discussing the body. I have no idea whatsoever what SO stands for. TIA for any light you can shed on this most mysterious abbreviation.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Schienenobenkante
Explanation:
rail head - upper surface of the rail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-30 08:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression is Höhe über SO - height above the upper/top surface of the rail
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Both answers were pretty equally convincing, but CMJ_Trans got in a little faster, so it's the points to him, although I have fixed the typo before entering it in the glossary! ;-) Many thanks to everyone - appreciate your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Schienenoberkante = top of rail, upper surface of railDavid Moore
4 +1SchienenobenkantexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SO (abbreviation)
Schienenoberkante = top of rail, upper surface of rail


Explanation:
Logical, in the context...

David Moore
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille
1 hr

agree  conny
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SO (abbreviation)
Schienenobenkante


Explanation:
rail head - upper surface of the rail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-30 08:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression is Höhe über SO - height above the upper/top surface of the rail

xxxCMJ_Trans
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Both answers were pretty equally convincing, but CMJ_Trans got in a little faster, so it's the points to him, although I have fixed the typo before entering it in the glossary! ;-) Many thanks to everyone - appreciate your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: SchienenobeRkante
2 mins
  -> oops - I'm great at typos