KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Auftaustellung

English translation: defrost setting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftaustellung
English translation:defrost setting
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:25 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive
German term or phrase: Auftaustellung
"Heizung der Führerstandsfenster:

Die Stirnfenster sind als elektrisch beheizte Heizscheiben (7 W/dm²) aus Verbundsicherheitsglas ausgeführt. In der zeitlich begrenzten Auftaustellung beträgt die Leistung 28W/dm²."

From a text about a type of electric locomotive. This is referring to the heating of the windows in the driver's cab. I can't find a translation for Auftaustellung anywhere, and really have no idea what it means, other than that it's something to do with thawing or defrosting. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
defrost setting
Explanation:
*Defrost setting* seems to be more frequently used.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Grading comment
These are both really good suggestions, and in this case it comes down to my subjective preference. I hve decided I prefer "setting" to "position", but I certainly don't think "position" is wrong. Many thanks to answerers and peer graders alike - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3defrost setting
Stefanie Reinhold
3 +3defrost position
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defrost position


Explanation:
Maybe?

The power circuitry includes a climate control system having a switch which is rotatable to a defrost position. When the switch is rotated to the defrost position so that the climate control system defrosts the windshield, current flows through the grid. As long as the switch is in the defrost position, the current continues to flow. The power circuitry also includes a windshield wiper deicing switch which operates independently of the defrost switch. Associated with the windshield wiper deicing switch is a timer which opens the closed deicing switch after a selected interval of time.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5386098.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Vielleicht auch mit "defrosting", ansonsten volle Zustimmung.
5 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
10 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
16 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defrost setting


Explanation:
*Defrost setting* seems to be more frequently used.

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
These are both really good suggestions, and in this case it comes down to my subjective preference. I hve decided I prefer "setting" to "position", but I certainly don't think "position" is wrong. Many thanks to answerers and peer graders alike - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: About fifty times?
46 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren: difference between setting and position is not too significant
11 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
15 hrs