KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Abblendlichtgeometrie

English translation: low-beam light distribution pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abblendlichtgeometrie
English translation:low-beam light distribution pattern
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:00 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive
German term or phrase: Abblendlichtgeometrie
"Für die Funktion „Scheinwerfer abgeblendet“ kommen Linsenscheinwerfer zum Einsatz, deren exakte Abblendlichtgeometrie ein Blenden des Gegenverkehrs auch bei Gleiswechselbetrieb ausschließt."

From a text about a type of electric locomotive. This bit is talking about the exterior lights. I can't make head or tail of "Abblendlichtgeometrie" and can find no references to it anywhere. TIA for any light you can shed (no pun intended - honest!) on this extremely obscure word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
low-beam light distribution pattern (...light arrangement)
Explanation:
or: low-beam light (lamp) geometry (design - if for housing)

http://www.eurodezigns.com/Led Brake Lightso.html
All low (passing, lower, dipped) beams are an asymmetrical distribution of light to give maximum seeing in the direction of travel while controlling glare light directed towards oncoming traffic.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6354718.html
low-beam light distribution pattern


http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6588808.html

Depending upon the geometry of the particular embodiment, the beam of light 53 may be collinear with or may be parallel to the central line of the flow of rail conditioning material 45.


http://www.volpe.dot.gov/hf/docs/lcnsrpt/lcnsch3.html

The FRA requires that the headlight luminous intensity for locomotives used in yard service be 60,000 candela; the light must be arranged to illuminate a person at least 91.5 m (300 ft) ahead and in front of the headlight. The railroad industry operates road locomotives and yard locomotives with the headlight continuously turned on. The FRA requires a dimmer switch; this is used to operate the headlight at low beam at night and when passing oncoming locomotives.


The standard locomotive headlight is aimed down the track center-line and has a narrow, horizontal 3.5° beam width, as shown in Figure 3-2.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Client confirms that "low-beam light distribution pattern" is the way to go. So many thanks Bernhard, but thanks also to the peer graders and the others who offered an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2low-beam light distribution pattern (...light arrangement)
Bernhard Sulzer
4low-beam configuration/settingGauri Shringarpure
3low beam lens pattern
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low beam lens pattern


Explanation:
I'd call it "geometrically precise low beam lens pattern".

By posting it here, it should from now on be appear on Google as well :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-31 01:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore the "on be" - don't know what it's doing there.

Allesklar
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-beam configuration/setting


Explanation:

You are in fact correct in translating it as "low-beam geometry" - by geometry they mean configuration/design of its low-beam setting. The only thing is it might give rise to ambiguity, since it's unheard of (and since the first thing that comes to mind with 'geometry' is the branch of math.)


Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low-beam light distribution pattern (...light arrangement)


Explanation:
or: low-beam light (lamp) geometry (design - if for housing)

http://www.eurodezigns.com/Led Brake Lightso.html
All low (passing, lower, dipped) beams are an asymmetrical distribution of light to give maximum seeing in the direction of travel while controlling glare light directed towards oncoming traffic.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6354718.html
low-beam light distribution pattern


http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6588808.html

Depending upon the geometry of the particular embodiment, the beam of light 53 may be collinear with or may be parallel to the central line of the flow of rail conditioning material 45.


http://www.volpe.dot.gov/hf/docs/lcnsrpt/lcnsch3.html

The FRA requires that the headlight luminous intensity for locomotives used in yard service be 60,000 candela; the light must be arranged to illuminate a person at least 91.5 m (300 ft) ahead and in front of the headlight. The railroad industry operates road locomotives and yard locomotives with the headlight continuously turned on. The FRA requires a dimmer switch; this is used to operate the headlight at low beam at night and when passing oncoming locomotives.


The standard locomotive headlight is aimed down the track center-line and has a narrow, horizontal 3.5° beam width, as shown in Figure 3-2.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Client confirms that "low-beam light distribution pattern" is the way to go. So many thanks Bernhard, but thanks also to the peer graders and the others who offered an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: low-beam setting, I'd suggest
4 hrs
  -> but that's Gauri's answer.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/David
6 hrs
  -> but that's Gauri's answer.