KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

lauftechnische Auslegung

English translation: design of the running gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lauftechnische Auslegung
English translation:design of the running gear
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:06 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Bogies on Electric Locomotive
German term or phrase: lauftechnische Auslegung
"Bei der lauftechnischen Auslegung konnte auf die langjährigen Betriebserfahrungen und ausführliche lauftechnische Untersuchungen der einzelnen Baureihen zurückgegriffen werden."

Talking about the design for an electric locomotive's bogies. I found "operational tests" for "lauftechnische Untersuchungen" in the KudoZ glossary, and "design speed capability" for "lauftechnisch" on its own. However, I'm really not sure about how best to translate "lauftechnische Auslegung". Is it just "operational design"? TIA for your help with this problematic "lauftechnisch" word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
design of the running gear
Explanation:
I think this is what they mean; "lauftechnisch" is one of those geschwollene German terms...and then "running gear tests/testing" for the Untersuchungen

we were able to rely/fall back on/[or my absolute favorite-not! leverage) blah blah....
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Looks like this is it, so thanks Teresa and peer graders. Appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3design of the running gearTeresa Reinhardt
4operational design/constructionGauri Shringarpure


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational design/construction


Explanation:
How do I agree with the asker's translation? :)

One forum I came across said "running/riding properties" - which is, in fact "operational" (since it's an adjective) in a more professional and less clumsy translation, I'd say.

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
design of the running gear


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean; "lauftechnisch" is one of those geschwollene German terms...and then "running gear tests/testing" for the Untersuchungen

we were able to rely/fall back on/[or my absolute favorite-not! leverage) blah blah....

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Looks like this is it, so thanks Teresa and peer graders. Appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Moore
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!