KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Heißläuferortungsanlage

English translation: hot axle-box detector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heißläuferortungsanlage; HOA
English translation:hot axle-box detector
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:03 Nov 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Bogie Wheelsets
German term or phrase: Heißläuferortungsanlage
"Die Achslager sind so gebaut, dass Heißläuferortungsanlagen in der Schweiz/Deutschland und Italien diese abtasten können. Die Sitze der Scheibenräder sind molybdänbeschichtet."

Talking about bogie frame wheelsets. A Wikipedia article:

de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heißläuferortungsanlage

explains what a Heißläuferortungsanlage is, but I still haven't got the faintest idea what to call it in English, and the dictionaries are no help. TIA fr your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Hot axle-box detector
Explanation:
is the term the DB is using in a recent project for standardisation of railway language. Known as an "HOA" for short in German.

You won't see this Glossary, 'cos it's for internal railway use only...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
If it's an official DB term, then that's what I want. So thanks David. But thanks also to Paul for an excellent answer - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Hot axle-box detectorDavid Moore
3hotbox detector // hot bearing-hot wheel detector
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hotbox detector // hot bearing-hot wheel detector


Explanation:
My Langenscheidt has this entry: Heißläufer m EISENBAHN = hot box

"Among other automatic aids to railroad operation is the infrared “hotbox detector,” which, located at trackside, detects the presence of an overheated wheel."
http://www.britannica.com/eb/topic-272820/hotbox-detector

"An improved circuit is provided for differentiating between roller bearings and friction bearings in a railroad hot box detector system."
http://patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=1084140

"A simulator is provided for verifying the proper operation of railroad rolling stock hot wheel detectors."
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5292090.html

HBD/HWD systems get smarter. (hot bearing-hot wheel detectors)
"Train heat detectors have done much to reduce derailments and other accidents but they have been inaccurate in that they produce many false alarms. New technology is helping to create more accurate detectors that will also allow for onboard reading.

New technologies are rapidly making hot bearing/hot wheel detectors more accurate. The next breakthrough could come in the area of onboard fault detection."
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-17827123.html

Hope that helps!


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hot axle-box detector


Explanation:
is the term the DB is using in a recent project for standardisation of railway language. Known as an "HOA" for short in German.

You won't see this Glossary, 'cos it's for internal railway use only...

David Moore
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
If it's an official DB term, then that's what I want. So thanks David. But thanks also to Paul for an excellent answer - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: and see pertinent ad here: http://jobs.guardian.co.uk/job/289367/quantity-surveyor
1 day17 mins