KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Einstiegsvoute

English translation: Vestibule coving/casing/molding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstiegsvoute
English translation:Vestibule coving/casing/molding
Entered by: ventnai

11:36 Nov 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Einstiegsvoute
Nochmal aus dem gleichen Dokument (Anstrichsystem bei der Bahn):
Wieder unter Spalte Gegenstand/Baugruppe


Einstiegsvoute Klappteil
smeinke
Vestibule coving/casing/molding
Explanation:
Der Einstiegsbereich im Zug heisst "vestibule" auf Englisch.

http://www.mda.org.uk/railway/railobjv.htm#vestidoo

Voute

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voute

molding (casing/coving)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molding_(decorative)
Selected response from:

ventnai
Spain
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Vestibule coving/casing/molding
ventnai
2tapered/inclined entry haunch
Eva Middleton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tapered/inclined entry haunch


Explanation:
According to my Langenscheid Architectural Dictionary, a Voute is a 'tapered haunch, inclined haunch'

I am only guessing though - proceed with caution. :-)


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voute
Eva Middleton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vestibule coving/casing/molding


Explanation:
Der Einstiegsbereich im Zug heisst "vestibule" auf Englisch.

http://www.mda.org.uk/railway/railobjv.htm#vestidoo

Voute

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voute

molding (casing/coving)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molding_(decorative)

ventnai
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke!