KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Motorvordrossel

English translation: motor input choke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motorvordrossel
English translation:motor input choke
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:07 Nov 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive Drive
German term or phrase: Motorvordrossel
"Der quer eingebaute dreiphasige Drehstrom-Asynchronmotor mit Kurzschlussläufer ist als fremdbelüfteter, gehäuseloser vierpoliger Tatzlagermotor ausgeführt und für den Betrieb an Stromrichtern ohne Motorvordrosseln ausgelegt. Er entspricht den Forderungen der VDE 0535."

Talking about the drive (unit) of an electric locomotive. The problematic part of the word is Vordrossel. For once, several dictionaries offer something for it, but offer wildly varying translations. Here is what I have found:

Dicdata - choke flap
Eurodicautom - restrictor
Laixicon - input reactor
Linguadict - throttling orifice (who on earth dreamed that up?)

So quite a bewildering array of choices, and I have no idea which one is right here (although I'm pretty sure it's not "throttling orifice"). There are a few hits for "motor restrictor", so maybe that's it, but I really wouldn't have a clue. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
motor input choke, feed-line choke
Explanation:
for an electric motor -- here a choke is an inductive element (also called a reactor, but at least to my US-educated ear that sounds a bit quaint) used to filter out (relatively) high-frequency signals (noise in this case).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I decided to go for "motor input choke". So many thanks Ken, but thanks also to David for a plausible suggestion. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motor input choke, feed-line chokeKen Cox
2(electric) motor chokeDavid Moore


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor input choke, feed-line choke


Explanation:
for an electric motor -- here a choke is an inductive element (also called a reactor, but at least to my US-educated ear that sounds a bit quaint) used to filter out (relatively) high-frequency signals (noise in this case).

Ken Cox
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
I decided to go for "motor input choke". So many thanks Ken, but thanks also to David for a plausible suggestion. Appreciate everyone's help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(electric) motor choke


Explanation:
Clearly the dicdata and linguadict entries relate to car engines; this is what I offer, although I admit I don't know what it does, as reflected in my CL. All I can say is that it sounds reasonably sensible in the context.

David Moore
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764