KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Wannendach

English translation: underfloor equipment box covers/tops/lids/access flaps


13:26 Nov 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Eisenbahn
German term or phrase: Wannendach
und nochmal...

"Drehgestelle (außer Radsatzwellen), Untergestell, Wannendach, Innenbereich hinter Verkleidungen, Maschinenräume, einschließlich Anbauteile in diesen Bereichen."
smeinke
English translation:underfloor equipment box covers/tops/lids/access flaps
Explanation:
The "Wanne" part of this is a trough, box or other container slung underneath a railway vehicle to accommodate pneumatic, electric (often batteries) or electronic equipment, and the "dach" is presumably the access flap, though I've never seen the term used like that before.

Clearly, the access flap is more likely to be on the side of a box slung underneath a rail vehicle than on top of it, though that isn't impossible.

The fact that the term follows immediately after "Drehgestell, Untergestell", both of which are very clearly below solebar level, I would say lends weight to my statement that it is "underfloor".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underfloor equipment box covers/tops/lids/access flapsDavid Moore
2upper hull platecasper


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
upper hull plate


Explanation:
Also ließ es sich nicht vermeiden, den Drehpunkt auf dem **Wannendach** 1,5 cm nach hinten zu versetzen.

So I had to move the pivot point in the **upper hull plate** around 1.5 cm to the back.

http://tinyurl.com/29nagd

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
21 mins
  -> Thank you for confirming, Klaus

disagree  David Moore: Your quoted site is talking about a Tiger tank; how this can relate to to railway vehicles is a mystery to me...//sure I'm sure - if it is, it's MISused. Ships and tanks have hulls, but not railway vehicles. In any event, this is another type of tank!!!
1 hr
  -> That's precisely the reason for my low CL, David. Are you sure the term is not used in railway engineering?//Thank you so much for your cryptic clarification ["- if it is, it's MISused"], David

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underfloor equipment box covers/tops/lids/access flaps


Explanation:
The "Wanne" part of this is a trough, box or other container slung underneath a railway vehicle to accommodate pneumatic, electric (often batteries) or electronic equipment, and the "dach" is presumably the access flap, though I've never seen the term used like that before.

Clearly, the access flap is more likely to be on the side of a box slung underneath a rail vehicle than on top of it, though that isn't impossible.

The fact that the term follows immediately after "Drehgestell, Untergestell", both of which are very clearly below solebar level, I would say lends weight to my statement that it is "underfloor".

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thanks!