KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

der zwei um 90° phasenverschobene Drehzahlen liefert

English translation: which supplies quadrature speed signals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der zwei um 90° phasenverschobene Drehzahlen liefert
English translation:which supplies quadrature speed signals
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:28 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Engine Speed Measurement
German term or phrase: der zwei um 90° phasenverschobene Drehzahlen liefert
"Zur Erfassung der Motordrehzahl und -drehrichtung ist auf der B-Seite ein zweikanaliger Drehzahlgeber angebaut, der zwei um 90° phasenverschobene Drehzahlen liefert."

Talking about engine speed measurement for an electric locomotive. I can't make head or tail of "der zwei um 90° phasenverschobene Drehzahlen liefert". In particular, "zwei um" and "phasenverschobene Drehzahlen" are a complete an utter mystery. My best guesses for "phasenverschobene Drehzahlen", like "out of phase RPM" and "phase-delayed engine speed" get no Google hits at all, so I really haven't got a clue about it. TIA for helping me make some sense of this.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
which supplies quadrature speed signals
Explanation:
quadrature signals are 90° phase shifted, speed signals from a tachogenerator or encoder.

One signal will give you the speed, 2 signals are needed to give you the direction.
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thanks John and also Ken for a helpful peer grade comment. But thanks also to the other contributors - appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which supplies quadrature speed signalsJohnGBell
2which supplies two speeds, 90° phase shifted
TransAction


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
which supplies two speeds, 90° phase shifted


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for

TransAction
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which supplies quadrature speed signals


Explanation:
quadrature signals are 90° phase shifted, speed signals from a tachogenerator or encoder.

One signal will give you the speed, 2 signals are needed to give you the direction.


JohnGBell
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks John and also Ken for a helpful peer grade comment. But thanks also to the other contributors - appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: typical pars-pro-toto engineering German -- here the Drehzahlen are actually Drehzahlmeßsignalen
58 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr