KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

wegabhängige Spurkranzschmieranlage

English translation: mileage-dependent wheel flange lubrication system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wegabhängige Spurkranzschmieranlage
English translation:mileage-dependent wheel flange lubrication system
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:23 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive
German term or phrase: wegabhängige Spurkranzschmieranlage
"Das Triebfahrzeug ist mit einer wegabhängigen Spurkranzschmieranlage ausgerüstet. Die Anlage schmiert nach einer voreingestellten Wegstrecke die Spurkranzflanken der vorlaufenden Achse."

From a text about an electric locomotive. This bit is to do with the bogie. Wegabhängig can mean path-dependent or stroke-dependent, but I'm wondering if it could mean something like track-dependent in a railway context. Spurkranzschmierung is flange lubrication or wheel flange lubrication, but I'm not sure exactly what you'd call a Spurkranzschmieranlage and the dictionaries aren't much help. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
distance/mileage-dependent wheel flange lubrication system
Explanation:
According to the linked document "wegabhängig" just means that it applies the lubricant every X meters, as opposed to "zeitabhängige" and "kurvenabhängige" lubrication systems.
Selected response from:

mnoecker
Grading comment
The "agrees" convinced me on this one. But thanks to all contributors - appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2distance/mileage-dependent wheel flange lubrication systemmnoecker
2on track wheelflange lubrication
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on track wheelflange lubrication


Explanation:
http://www.rebs.de/spurkranzschmierung_en.aspx

this seems to explain the process.I am not 100% sure, so cl is low. But maybe it gets the "ball rolling"

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distance/mileage-dependent wheel flange lubrication system


Explanation:
According to the linked document "wegabhängig" just means that it applies the lubricant every X meters, as opposed to "zeitabhängige" and "kurvenabhängige" lubrication systems.


    Reference: http://www.fuchs-lubritech.com/cms/IMG/pdf_schiene.pdf
mnoecker
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
The "agrees" convinced me on this one. But thanks to all contributors - appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
5 hrs