KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Ausdrehanschlag

English translation: bogie stop


03:02 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Bogie Attachments
German term or phrase: Ausdrehanschlag
The word "Ausdrehanschläge" appears in a short list of other attachments for an electric locomotive bogie. The list goes like this:

"• Schienenräumer/Bahnräumer vor den Endradsätzen

• Spritzschutz über allen Rädern

• Ausdrehanschläge (gefedert)"

I haven't got the faintest idea what an "Ausdrehanschlag" is and can't find one single reference to it even in German-only texts. TIA for any light you can shed on this extremely obscure word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:bogie stop
Explanation:
This could simply be a "stop" like many types of "Anschlag", e.g. "door stop", since it is there to stop the ogie turning too far (ausdrehen) in much the same way as a door stop.
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
This is the only answer that made any sort of sense. But I still don't know for sure what this thing is, so I'm only giving 3 points. All I do know is that I am never doing a text of this nature again. Anyway, many thanks for your efforts, one and all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bogie stop
David Williams
1 +1bogie rotation range limitermnoecker
1Hmmm. Is this any help whatsoever?
Benjamin Outram


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bogie rotation range limiter


Explanation:
As far as I can tell "ausdrehen" refers to the rotation of the bogie or the rotation of the wheels in relation to the bogie in train jargon (try googling for "Drehgestell" and "ausdrehen"), so it's most likely a mechanism to limit said rotation. Just guessing, though.

mnoecker
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTV: correct, this "Anschlag" limits the rotation range of bogie in curves, to prevent contact between bogie and "Wagenkasten"
777 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Hmmm. Is this any help whatsoever?


Explanation:
http://www.infovisual.info/05/050_en.html
Sorry I can't be more helpful.

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bogie stop


Explanation:
This could simply be a "stop" like many types of "Anschlag", e.g. "door stop", since it is there to stop the ogie turning too far (ausdrehen) in much the same way as a door stop.

Example sentence(s):
  • with a rigid bogie stop, the latter being coupled to said bogie frame

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3952669.html
David Williams
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This is the only answer that made any sort of sense. But I still don't know for sure what this thing is, so I'm only giving 3 points. All I do know is that I am never doing a text of this nature again. Anyway, many thanks for your efforts, one and all.