KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Schnittstelle

English translation: link / change-over point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittstelle (Verkehrswesen)
English translation:link / change-over point
Entered by: Craig Meulen

11:44 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Schnittstelle
(Regional development brochure talking about a port)

Insbesondere die Schnittstelle zwischen See und Binnenschifffahrt war für die Firmen ein entscheidender Standortvorteil.


I'm sure that "interface" is the wrong word here. Any suggestions?
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
link
Explanation:
the (close) link between sea and inland navigation/shipping

(I wouldn't use "interface" either)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-06 12:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Craig - IMHO this isn't exactly an example of the greengrocers' apostrophe as I was implying "hairdresser's SHOPS".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I opted for the more general solution for my marketing brochure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4link
Steffen Walter
4sea7inland navigation interface; change-over pointxxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
link


Explanation:
the (close) link between sea and inland navigation/shipping

(I wouldn't use "interface" either)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-06 12:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Craig - IMHO this isn't exactly an example of the greengrocers' apostrophe as I was implying "hairdresser's SHOPS".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I opted for the more general solution for my marketing brochure.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice joke about hair - but watch out for the "greengrocers' apostrophe" !!!

Asker: Aah, so the shops call themselves Schnittstelle ? :-o (Don't think you can wriggle your way out of this that easily!!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: IT lingo is very popular in German management circles these days
2 mins
  -> Not to mention that some hairdresser's call themselves "Schnittstelle" in Germany ;-))

agree  Paul Cohen: of course you do realize that, if you're paid by the line, you'll never get rich using short words like 'link'... / Or charge by the word. ;-)
20 mins
  -> Might as well use "interlinkage" (ouch!) or charge by German source line :-)

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: surely it's more the idea of a place where ocean inetrfaces with inland waterway shipping
41 mins
  -> So you would use "interface" here?

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs

agree  Damian Brandt
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea7inland navigation interface; change-over point


Explanation:
within dangerous goods transportation, these terms are used:
sea/inland navigation interface
change-over point
The latter is used when dealing with defined shipments, the former for general discussions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2007-11-06 14:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "sea7inland" read "sea/inland"

xxxhazmatgerman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the useful information!