KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Nussketten

English translation: round steel chains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nussketten / Rundstahlketten
English translation:round steel chains
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:14 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Conveyor system in autoclaved aerated concrete (AAC) production line
German term or phrase: Nussketten
My text describes a transport (conveyor) system used as part of an autoclaved aerated concrete (AAC) production line.

The paragraph in question reads:

"Unter der eigentlichen Gießanlage besteht ein hoher Grad an Verschmutzung. Für den Gießformentransport kommen deshalb spezielle Kettenförderer mit ***Nussketten*** zu Einsatz, die sehr schmutzresistent sind und eine zuverlässige Funktionsweise garantieren."

They say that chain conveyors are used to transport the moulds used for the casting of AAC blocks. The only relevant web hit turned up by a search for "Nussketten" or "Nusskette" in combination with "Kettenförderer" is http://tinyurl.com/36vxp8 (which is exactly my text), so the German term seems unusual.

MTIA for your invaluable support!
Steffen Walter
Germany
sprocket chains (tooth chains)
Explanation:
there is more more info on Kettennuss (chain sprocket) than on Nussketten. Hope the info will help.

http://www.industriehof.com/katalog/kategorie/175?js=on&widt...
chain sprockets (Nusskettenräder)

http://www.ezm-hagen.de/fileadmin/download/prospekte/huth/Ru...
-nuss/-sprocket

http://www.stahlcranes.com/_media/download/pdf/Produktinfo/p...
Kettennuss/chain sprocket


a particular sprocket type as in maybe
split steel sprockets

http://motion-controls.globalspec.com/specsearch/suppliers/m...

Conveyor Chain Split Steel Sprockets


http://motion-controls.globalspec.com/specsearch/suppliers/m...

roller chains with sprockets

http://www.wippermann.com/index.php?lan=0
http://www.wippermann.com/index.php?lan=1&spath=345a

http://motion-controls.globalspec.com/specsearch/suppliers/m...


tooth chains/ Zahnketten


http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/sprocket.html
chain sprocket/Kettennuss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 18:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ezm-hagen.de/fileadmin/download/prospekte/huth/Ru...

Kettennuss = sprocket


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 19:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my last entry was just a PS - I hadn't seen your note yet. :-)
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
I am awarding only one point in this case (to reward all your efforts) since the author responded by saying that "Nussketten" was company-internal lingo for "Rundstahlketten" (round steel chains), and even asked the in-house editor I am working for to change the term also in the German version.
So much for mysterious engineering jargon...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3socket chains
Kim Metzger
2sprocket chains (tooth chains)
Bernhard Sulzer
2chain sprocket / sprocket wheel
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
socket chains


Explanation:
This is a long shot, Steffen. Inspiration came from Langenscheidt Technik, where Nuss (Einsatz zum Aufstecken, z.B. auf Knarre) is translated as socket.

Chains with sockets have good tensile strength, which makes it possible to achieve sinuous paths of great length. They also allow driving by the side, which is particularly economical. Another advantage of these chains with sockets lies in the fact that the path of the pallets may be entirely in one horizontal plane and therefore used over its entire length, without a return length below the useful length. The guidance of the chain is achieved by links which slide in a profiled section or an assembled profiled section.

The conveyor chain 31 is a socket chain of a known type, the links 32 of which are connected by rivets 33 on which the sockets 34 are engaged.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060151300.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kim - let's see what my customer says (I've asked them to contact the author).


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chain sprocket / sprocket wheel


Explanation:
perhaps, if Nusskette = Kettennuss

Kettennuß f MASCHINEN chain sprocket, sprocket wheel (Langenscheidt Technik)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-06 17:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, acc. to Enrst:

Kettennuß = Kettenwirbel m, / sprocket [wheel], chain sprocket

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - this seems to go in the right direction, as does Bernhard's answer. That said, I've also asked the customer for clarification.


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sprocket chains (tooth chains)


Explanation:
there is more more info on Kettennuss (chain sprocket) than on Nussketten. Hope the info will help.

http://www.industriehof.com/katalog/kategorie/175?js=on&widt...
chain sprockets (Nusskettenräder)

http://www.ezm-hagen.de/fileadmin/download/prospekte/huth/Ru...
-nuss/-sprocket

http://www.stahlcranes.com/_media/download/pdf/Produktinfo/p...
Kettennuss/chain sprocket


a particular sprocket type as in maybe
split steel sprockets

http://motion-controls.globalspec.com/specsearch/suppliers/m...

Conveyor Chain Split Steel Sprockets


http://motion-controls.globalspec.com/specsearch/suppliers/m...

roller chains with sprockets

http://www.wippermann.com/index.php?lan=0
http://www.wippermann.com/index.php?lan=1&spath=345a

http://motion-controls.globalspec.com/specsearch/suppliers/m...


tooth chains/ Zahnketten


http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/sprocket.html
chain sprocket/Kettennuss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 18:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ezm-hagen.de/fileadmin/download/prospekte/huth/Ru...

Kettennuss = sprocket


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 19:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my last entry was just a PS - I hadn't seen your note yet. :-)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
I am awarding only one point in this case (to reward all your efforts) since the author responded by saying that "Nussketten" was company-internal lingo for "Rundstahlketten" (round steel chains), and even asked the in-house editor I am working for to change the term also in the German version.
So much for mysterious engineering jargon...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful, Bernhard - I'va also asked the customer for clarification.

Asker: ...I'vE asked...