KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Dienstgut

English translation: deadhead materials/items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dienstgut
English translation:deadhead materials/items
Entered by: Alison Stewart

15:40 Nov 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistic software for transport companies
German term or phrase: Dienstgut
According to my colleagues, 'Dienstgut' is a type of freight term (Frankatur). It refers to goods or objects which are, for example, put on a truck along with other freight and transported from depot A to depot B. The freight customer isn't charged as these items belong to the transport company. In the context of the software, 'Dienstgut' is then entered to show that the space was used but the customer shouldn't be charged for it.

That was a long-winded explanation for a term which is probably completely obvious to everyone else!

So, what's 'Dienstgut' in English?

Many thanks in advance.
Alison Stewart
deadhead materials
Explanation:
When a truck carries goods from A to B, the returns without a load to B, the truck is deadheading.
The same would apply to materials that are carried but do not return a profit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-11-08 16:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazing! I googled deadheading and read reference after reference to the removal of buds, dead blossoms from plants, but nothing about traveling without a payload.
However, from my personal experience as a semi-truck, long haul driver, I assure you that to deadhead does mean to travel or be transported without a payload.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I'd heard of deadhead too, in relation to Leerfahrt, so after some humming and hawing I've decided to go with 'deadhead items' (items because it's a bit shorter than materials and fits the space better). I just hope that none of our customers are Grateful Dead fans as then it may cause some confusion! Thanks to all three of you for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service materials or items
Narasimhan Raghavan
3deadhead materials
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service materials or items


Explanation:
Deriving from the explanation by the asker. It has got many google hits though (more than 100000)

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 6

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deadhead materials


Explanation:
When a truck carries goods from A to B, the returns without a load to B, the truck is deadheading.
The same would apply to materials that are carried but do not return a profit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-11-08 16:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazing! I googled deadheading and read reference after reference to the removal of buds, dead blossoms from plants, but nothing about traveling without a payload.
However, from my personal experience as a semi-truck, long haul driver, I assure you that to deadhead does mean to travel or be transported without a payload.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
I'd heard of deadhead too, in relation to Leerfahrt, so after some humming and hawing I've decided to go with 'deadhead items' (items because it's a bit shorter than materials and fits the space better). I just hope that none of our customers are Grateful Dead fans as then it may cause some confusion! Thanks to all three of you for your comments.