KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

betriebserprobte Bauprinzipien

English translation: field-tested design principles


00:26 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive Transformer
German term or phrase: betriebserprobte Bauprinzipien
"Der Haupttransformator wurde nach den bewährten und betriebserprobten Bauprinzipien der ABC-Bahntransformatoren ausgelegt."

My extremely long and tedious text about electric locomotives has finally moved on from those ghastly bogies to the marginally more interesting subject of their power supply system. I can't find a translation for either "betriebserprobt" or "Bauprinzipien" anywhere. Is "betriebserprobt" just "factory-tested"? And what about "Bauprinzipien"? Construction principles? Design principles? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:field-tested design principles
Explanation:
In this case Betrieb means operation, so they're saying the components (or their design principles, rather) were tested in operation/practice and have proven themselves.

Bauprinzipien would be design/construction principles as you already said. I would lean towards "design".

Low CL because I'm sure there's a more elegant English expression that's escaping me right now, just wanted to shed some light on the meaning of the German text.
Selected response from:

mnoecker
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6field-tested design principlesmnoecker
4How about this:
Edward L. Crosby III


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
field-tested design principles


Explanation:
In this case Betrieb means operation, so they're saying the components (or their design principles, rather) were tested in operation/practice and have proven themselves.

Bauprinzipien would be design/construction principles as you already said. I would lean towards "design".

Low CL because I'm sure there's a more elegant English expression that's escaping me right now, just wanted to shed some light on the meaning of the German text.

mnoecker
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That's more elegant than "operationally tested".
4 mins

agree  Paul Cohen
57 mins

agree  SusieZ
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: To capture the whole expression "bewährte und betriebserprobte Bauprinzipien", I'd use "design principles tried and tested in the field [in day-to-day operation]".
7 hrs

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: that have proved their worth in actual practice - it is not so much a case of "testing". If you say "field-tested", it implies tests carried out in the field. Here it is real-life operations
7 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler: or "field-proven"
7 hrs

agree  David Williams: It's just bloated OTT German. I'm sure "tried and tested" is perfectly adequate. You should be able to make a text look like it's been written by a native speaker of the target language, after all.
12 hrs

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about this:


Explanation:
"The main transformer incorporates service-proven design principles established by..." (assuming that "ABC Bahntransformatoren" is the name of a company).

Edward L. Crosby III
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20