KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Produktionsstelle

English translation: assembly plant


03:07 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive
German term or phrase: Produktionsstelle
"Die Haupttransformatoren unserer Produktionsstelle ABC-PTD sind in allen Lokomotiven der ABC DEF-Familie eingebaut und somit unter vielfältigen Betriebseinsätzen erprobt."

To do with an electric locomotive's transformers. I can't find a translation for "Produktionsstelle" anywhere. Is it a synonym of Produktionsstätte and thus production facility or production plant? Or does the word "Produktionsstelle" have some other separate and specific meaning? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:assembly plant
Explanation:
the installation is emphasized, so I would pick "manufacturing facility" or "assembly plant" over literal 'production' ...
Selected response from:

xxxPeter Manda
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assembly plantxxxPeter Manda
4production facility / production centreAndrew Rink
3production site
Stefanie Reinhold


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production facility / production centre


Explanation:
As you said, I think it's just a synonym for "Produktionsstätte".

Andrew Rink
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assembly plant


Explanation:
the installation is emphasized, so I would pick "manufacturing facility" or "assembly plant" over literal 'production' ...

xxxPeter Manda
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Rink: yes, I think yours is actually the better answer
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production site


Explanation:
"Produktionsstelle" is the production plant / assembly location from a logistcs perspective (inbound logistics vs. outbound logistics, here we are talking about inbound logistics).

*production site* seems to be the term most frequently used in a logistics context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-09 10:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS, that means it's not merely a synonym for Produktionsstätte, but rather looks at this Produktionsstätte from a logistics flow perspective as on Produktionsstelle among several.


    Reference: http://www.4flow.de/en/logistics-consulting/4flow-vista/mate...
    Reference: http://www.inboundlogistics.com/articles/casebook/casebook02...
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20