KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

idealtypisch

English translation: model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:idealtypisch
English translation:model
Entered by: Marion Bonner

09:27 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
German term or phrase: idealtypisch
I just love these German "Wortschöpfungen"..

"Für die neue Distribution und Lagerhaltung werden die Prozesse erarbeitet und eine idealtypische Ablauforganisation entwickelt."

Thanks,

Marion
Marion Bonner
model sequence of processes
Explanation:
or model process/procedure

or model workflow

I don't think that it's necessary to render this by using "ideal".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 09:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I would use \"model workflow\" since the \"Prozesse\" are mentioned before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 09:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence could read:

For the new warehousing/stockkeeping and distribution system, processes are (being) elaborated and a model workflow developed.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone! Have a great weekend,

Marion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3model sequence of processes
Steffen Walter
4ideal type, prototype
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
model sequence of processes


Explanation:
or model process/procedure

or model workflow

I don't think that it's necessary to render this by using "ideal".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 09:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I would use \"model workflow\" since the \"Prozesse\" are mentioned before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 09:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence could read:

For the new warehousing/stockkeeping and distribution system, processes are (being) elaborated and a model workflow developed.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone! Have a great weekend,

Marion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, model workflow
14 mins
  -> thx Chris

agree  Louise Mawbey
22 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  jerrie
29 mins
  -> thx jerrie and a nice weekend

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideal type, prototype


Explanation:
prototype

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: doesn't quite fit with "Ablauforganisation"
3 mins
  -> I tought a perfection model :ideal type