KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

beenden (in context)

English translation: submit or control (a document)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(ein dokument) beenden
English translation:submit or control (a document)
Entered by: Parrot

16:52 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Shipping
German term or phrase: beenden (in context)
Absolutely the last (the client's okay, but I just found out his shipping agent's not German - and here I was with a crisis of confidence): "Sendungen nach Übersee, werden durch einem Versandschein begleitet. Dieses Dokument wird dann beim entsprechendem Freihafen z.B. Hamburg, Bremen oder Bremerhaven **beendet**. Die Ware bleibt Zollgut." Thanks to you all who have helped in this.
Parrot
Spain
submitted or controlled
Explanation:
considering this contents it is the normal procedure that shipping documents have to accompany the freight through the entire shipment. At a port like Hamburg the shipping document has to be submitted for controlling purposes since it is subject of customs declaration. Therefore I would use either submitted or controlled. The paperwork definitely won't "end" at the port.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
I'm going to put papers are turned in; I do know that when you send things overseas, the paperwork doesn't end there. I guess this was an unfortunate choice of words on the part of the writer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4concluded/completedjkjones
4 +2submitted or controlled
Kathi Stock
4called in / recalled / confiscated / collectedgangels
1Pure guess!
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Pure guess!


Explanation:
Could it mean that this Versandschein remains with the authorities at the respective free ports and does not accompany the shipment from there on? In other words, it "ends" there, or loses its validity at that point.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submitted or controlled


Explanation:
considering this contents it is the normal procedure that shipping documents have to accompany the freight through the entire shipment. At a port like Hamburg the shipping document has to be submitted for controlling purposes since it is subject of customs declaration. Therefore I would use either submitted or controlled. The paperwork definitely won't "end" at the port.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'm going to put papers are turned in; I do know that when you send things overseas, the paperwork doesn't end there. I guess this was an unfortunate choice of words on the part of the writer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran: my idea too, with a slight preference for submitted.
27 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concluded/completed


Explanation:
Any final information will be added - maybe just a signature or stamp to say it's arrived - sounds like a final formality?

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
19 mins

agree  stefana
22 mins

agree  Illona Morris
23 mins

agree  Sueg
34 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
called in / recalled / confiscated / collected


Explanation:
In other words, it must be handed over, to be precise. But submit is OK, too, I suppose

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59