KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Ein- und Ausfallstrassen

English translation: main thoroughfares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein- und Ausfallstrassen
English translation:main thoroughfares
Entered by: Karin Walker

08:26 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport
German term or phrase: Ein- und Ausfallstrassen
These are described as locations for a parcel collection facility for private customers (also accessible on foot). That is why my immediate solution "sliproad" is probably not right (as sliproad for me is what leads to a motorway - am I wrong?). But what on earth else could be meant? If you have any English ideas, please do give them.
Karin Walker
Germany
main throughfares
Explanation:
Ein- und Ausfallstrassen means in German those roads that are mainly used by people coming to city/village and leaving it. In English, they have one term for that - main throughfares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 22:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, indeed, thoroughfares
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you for that, just what I was looking for! The others sounded too "close to the motorway" for me - as I said, this is for pedestrians in towns.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5main throughfaresKlaus Dorn
4 +1access and exit roadsgangels
4access / exit roadsgangels
4main arteries and access roads
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
main throughfares


Explanation:
Ein- und Ausfallstrassen means in German those roads that are mainly used by people coming to city/village and leaving it. In English, they have one term for that - main throughfares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 22:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, indeed, thoroughfares

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you for that, just what I was looking for! The others sounded too "close to the motorway" for me - as I said, this is for pedestrians in towns.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
2 mins

agree  Ken Cox
11 mins

agree  Translations4IT
35 mins

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main arteries and access roads


Explanation:
according to the 'Große Muret-Sanders'

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access and exit roads


Explanation:
On highways, the "Zufahrt" is the " access ramp", the "Abfahrt" the "exit ramp"

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That's what I was thinking
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access / exit roads


Explanation:
access ramp / exit ramp to get on/off highway

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59