KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Straffkosten

English translation: Penalty/ penalty costs


11:45 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Straffkosten
Occurs in this sentence -
Transportoptimierung anhand von Transportkostenparameter (Straffkosten oder realen Transportkosten aus dem SAP ERP LES
Actually I'm not sure whether this isn't a misspelling, because earlier on, in a similar context, it states that the optimisation is based on "Strafkosten".
Catherina Groeneveld
Canada
English translation:Penalty/ penalty costs
Explanation:
I think it's a typo of Strafkosten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2008-01-16 09:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gRhsB_gD6OAJ:www.pm.tu-...
Selected response from:

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Grading comment
I eventually made a note stating that it depended on which of the meanings had originally been intended, leaving it up to them to make the decision. However, because penalties are a cost issue in the logistics industry I decided to choose this answer now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Penalty/ penalty costs
Amira Mansour
1 +2streamlining costs
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streamlining costs


Explanation:
my guess based on one possible meaning of "straffen"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks a very fair bet, in the context.
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: would make more sense here with "optimizing" in the context
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Penalty/ penalty costs


Explanation:
I think it's a typo of Strafkosten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2008-01-16 09:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gRhsB_gD6OAJ:www.pm.tu-...

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I eventually made a note stating that it depended on which of the meanings had originally been intended, leaving it up to them to make the decision. However, because penalties are a cost issue in the logistics industry I decided to choose this answer now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I cannot see this fitting the context here // though I still think it much less likely
2 days20 hrs
  -> http://freshpatents.com/System-and-method-for-optimizing-tra... Please, see the other link in my note./ Anyway, thanks for your comment.