KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Gabelverkehr

English translation: dividing traffic flows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gabelverkehr
English translation:dividing traffic flows
Entered by: monbuckland

21:48 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / bus services
German term or phrase: Gabelverkehr
The context is a document about cross-border bus services:
"Zubringerfahrten, Gabel- / Antennenverkehre sowie der Fahrgastumlad auf Schweizer Gebiet stellen eine Personenbeförderung dar..."
monbuckland
United Kingdom
dividing traffic flows
Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here; traffic in a flow to a larger town or village, where it splits into two streams, very possibly of roughly similar sizes, to continue in different directions. What you finish up with might be a "wye-route", or maybe a type of feeder route along each bifurcating arm of the "wye", to the larger route terminus at the junction.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dividing traffic flowsDavid Moore
3open-jaw trafficSarah123


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open-jaw traffic


Explanation:
Have booked an open-jaw ticket in the UK in the past.
See also www.nationalexpress.com

Sarah123
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividing traffic flows


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here; traffic in a flow to a larger town or village, where it splits into two streams, very possibly of roughly similar sizes, to continue in different directions. What you finish up with might be a "wye-route", or maybe a type of feeder route along each bifurcating arm of the "wye", to the larger route terminus at the junction.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
thank you!