KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

üf

English translation: negative cant, cant deficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:üf (Überhöhungsfehlbetrag)
English translation:negative cant, cant deficiency
Entered by: Ken Cox

11:03 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway
German term or phrase: üf
Obviously an abbreviation, but my guesses at the expansion don't yield anything plausible.

General context: spec document for multi-unit train running tests.

Specific context:

Die Versuchsfahrten erfolgen mit der höchsten Versuchsgeschwindigkeit für Geraden v max = 250 km/h + 10% = 275 km/h [und] Bögen üf max = 150 mm + 10% = 165 mm.

Additional example (found on the Web):

Beispiel: Am Ende einer 500er Weiche geht der gerade Strang in einen 2630,406 m Radius über. Dann wird in der Weiche der Abzweigradius auf 420 m heruntergehen. Auf diesem darf dann nur noch 59,6 km/h gefahren werden (bei üf von 100 mm), nicht aber 60 bzw. 65 km/h.
http://tinyurl.com/2dmu9b
Ken Cox
negative cant
Explanation:
When points are installed on a curve, which would normally have a cant, if it's on a main line, the branching line could not possibly be laid with a positive cant, therefore the expression "negative cant" is used to express the "tilt in the wrong direction" on the branching line.

Don't ask me why the abbreviation is written in lower case - it's very possibly to distinguish it clearly from "Übernachtung mit Frühstück"...

Here's one website:

[PDF]
AUSFÜHRUNGSBESTIMMUNGEN ZUR EISENBAHNVERORDNUNG zu Art.: Blatt Nr ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Maximaler Überhöhungsfehlbetrag üf. max. im durchgehenden Gleis: ... Für Weichen mit beweglichen Herzstückspitzen gilt für alle Geschwindigkeitsbereiche. üf ...
www.bav.admin.ch/dokumentation/grundlagen/00663/index.html?...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks. As it happens, I used 'cant deficiency' in the translation because UIC 518 was cited in the previous sentence and (for better or worse) 'cant deficiency' is the term used in the English title of the leaflet. In any case, it's not clear which situation applies here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4negative cantDavid Moore
3cant deficiencyErika Berrai-Flynn
1Überhöhungsfehlbetrag
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Überhöhungsfehlbetrag


Explanation:
No what that is in English though

Beispiel

AUSFÜHRUNGSBESTIMMUNGEN ZUR EISENBAHNVERORDNUNG zu Art.:
17
Blatt Nr.: 9 N
Kapitel:
Feste Anlagen
Abschnitt: Geometrische Gestaltung der Fahrbahn
Artikel:
Trassierungselemente
Ausgabe: 02.07.2006
(AB 17)
622
Maximaler Überhöhungsfehlbetrag üf
max
im durchgehenden Gleis:
Geschwindigkeit v
[km/h]
üf
max
[mm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-13 11:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No idea, I mean :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=gleisbau+%C...
Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative cant


Explanation:
When points are installed on a curve, which would normally have a cant, if it's on a main line, the branching line could not possibly be laid with a positive cant, therefore the expression "negative cant" is used to express the "tilt in the wrong direction" on the branching line.

Don't ask me why the abbreviation is written in lower case - it's very possibly to distinguish it clearly from "Übernachtung mit Frühstück"...

Here's one website:

[PDF]
AUSFÜHRUNGSBESTIMMUNGEN ZUR EISENBAHNVERORDNUNG zu Art.: Blatt Nr ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Maximaler Überhöhungsfehlbetrag üf. max. im durchgehenden Gleis: ... Für Weichen mit beweglichen Herzstückspitzen gilt für alle Geschwindigkeitsbereiche. üf ...
www.bav.admin.ch/dokumentation/grundlagen/00663/index.html?...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thanks. As it happens, I used 'cant deficiency' in the translation because UIC 518 was cited in the previous sentence and (for better or worse) 'cant deficiency' is the term used in the English title of the leaflet. In any case, it's not clear which situation applies here.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cant deficiency


Explanation:
üf => Überhöhungsfehlbetrag => cant deficiency (engl)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cant_deficiency
    Reference: http://newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/De/de.etc.bahn.eisen...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: There is a difference between these terms, which IMO your references fail to address properly. What it means is that "cant deficiency" is used on inadequately-superelevated (canted) curves, while "negative cant" is used in this context.
1 hr
  -> Sorry, I did not find any Google hits for "negative cant". Check "cant deficiency" in following link, page 141 http://ec.europa.eu/transport/rail/interoperability/doc/tsi_... and http://www.interfacejournal.com/features/09-05/cant/1.html